GUNDLE SLT ENVIRONMENTAL INC

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-10 to 2007-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

60.6 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.54%

1996-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8816000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 60625000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.5 million USD Source
Exact value

11520000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-926 thousand USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11429000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8076000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15419000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -11429000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2513000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -15419000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6489000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -462.1%

    Prior period

    USD 694,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2513000 − 694000 = -3207000 USD

    694000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2513000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 199.3M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.226.1M169.6M113.1M56.5M0.019961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue209372000
1997Revenue199318000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.4%-1.0%-2.4%-3.8%-5.2%19961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.3% 1997
Net margin 2.3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6%8.7%5.8%2.9%0.0%19961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin10.8%
1997Operating margin5.3%
1996-12-31Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin2.3%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.22× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.40×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×1996-12-311997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4020000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17272000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 17272000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6674000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6674000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.6 million
Calculation and evidence

17272000 − 6674000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10598000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4907000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4907000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,000
Exact value

Exact value: -27000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -27000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5286000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5286000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-27000 − 5286000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5571000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 5571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12271000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 12271000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2409000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 2409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.86 million
Calculation and evidence

12271000 − 2409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9862000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3638000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13683000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 13683000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10083000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10083000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 million
Calculation and evidence

13683000 − 10083000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 455,000
Exact value

Exact value: 455000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12030000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 12030000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13177000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 13177000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

12030000 − 13177000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1147000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1378000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15788000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 15788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9558000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.23 million
Calculation and evidence

15788000 − 9558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6230000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 38.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38856000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 38856000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36626000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 36626000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7315000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7315000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.31 million
Calculation and evidence

36626000 − 7315000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 20.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20771000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20771000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16845000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6824000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6824000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.02 million
Calculation and evidence

16845000 − 6824000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10021000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 694,000
Exact value

Exact value: 694000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29546000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -29546000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-29546000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2513000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000805023, 805023, edgar:805023

Also known as GSE LINING TECHNOLOGY INC, GUNDLE ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS INC