Revenue
9.4 million USD
1997-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9404000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1997-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
9.4 million USD
1997-06-30 · USD
5.54%
1997-06-30 · %
90 thousand USD
1997-06-30 · USD
507000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
32.9 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
1.34 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-14.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 28.84 million
–
Current period
USD 32.58 million
–
32583000 − 28836000 = 3747000 USD
28836000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32583000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 602,000
–
Current period
USD 1.2 million
–
1203000 − 602000 = 601000 USD
602000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1203000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.09 million
–
Current period
USD 540,000
–
540000 − -1094000 = 1634000 USD
-1094000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source540000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 66,000
–
Current period
USD 103,000
–
103000 − 66000 = 37000 USD
66000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source103000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 26065000 | 24364000 Derived | 1701000 | 166000 Derived | 1535000 | 229000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 24892000 | 24227000 Derived | 665000 | 127000 Derived | 538000 | 1121000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 28836000 | 28050000 Derived | 786000 | 184000 Derived | 602000 | -1160000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 32583000 | 30965000 Derived | 1618000 | 415000 Derived | 1203000 | 437000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 26065000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 24892000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 28836000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 32583000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 15.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 13% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 342000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 1186000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -1094000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 540000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 229000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 1121000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -1160000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 437000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 53% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 46.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 38.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 1.54 million Exact valueExact value: 1535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 342,000 Exact valueExact value: 342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113,000 Exact valueExact value: 113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229,000 Calculation and evidence342000 − 113000 USD Exact free cash flow: 229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 538,000 Exact valueExact value: 538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 million Exact valueExact value: 1186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65,000 Exact valueExact value: 65000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 million Calculation and evidence1186000 − 65000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1121000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 602,000 Exact valueExact value: 602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.09 million Exact valueExact value: -1094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66,000 Exact valueExact value: 66000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.16 million Calculation and evidence-1094000 − 66000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1160000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 540,000 Exact valueExact value: 540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103,000 Exact valueExact value: 103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 437,000 Calculation and evidence540000 − 103000 USD Exact free cash flow: 437000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000080418, 80418, edgar:80418
Also known as VESTRO NATURAL FOODS INC /DE/