COCA COLA ENTERPRISES INC

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2010-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.88 billion Unit1

2010-07-02 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5884000000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

10.23%

2010-07-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 602000000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 5884000000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

433 million Unit1

2010-07-02 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 391000000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -42000000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

241 million Unit1

2010-07-02 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 391000000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -42000000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 371000000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 179000000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.16 billion Unit1 Source
Exact value

1160000000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.62 billion Unit1 Source
Exact value

8622000000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-07-28.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2009-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 21.81 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.65 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21645000000 − 21807000000 = -162000000 USD

    21807000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21645000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.13 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 4.39 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 731 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    731000000 − -4394000000 = 5125000000 USD

    -4394000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    731000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +10%

    Prior period

    USD 1.62 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.78 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1780000000 − 1618000000 = 162000000 USD

    1618000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1780000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 981 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 916 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    916000000 − 981000000 = -65000000 USD

    981000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    916000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 21.65 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 20.12 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.53 billion 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 796 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 731 million 3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.78 billion 8.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 916 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 864 million 4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −71% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 343% of revenue.
  • 2007 93%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2009 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31863000000 -263000000 Derived 1126000000 890000000 Derived 236000000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31450000000 -151000000 Derived 601000000 922000000 Derived -321000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31542000000 -822000000 Derived 1364000000 870000000 Derived 494000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31475000000 -1102000000 Derived 1577000000 901000000 Derived 676000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31547000000 -889000000 Derived 1436000000 840000000 Derived 596000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31574000000 -857000000 Derived 1431000000 917000000 Derived 514000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31614000000 2109000000 Derived -1495000000 -352000000 Derived -1143000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3120936000000 19466000000 Derived 1470000000 759000000 Derived 711000000 721000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3121807000000 28106000000 Derived -6299000000 -1905000000 Derived -4394000000 637000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3121645000000 20118000000 Derived 1527000000 796000000 Derived 731000000 864000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21.6B 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.6B17.7B11.8B5.9B0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue863000000
2001Revenue450000000
2002Revenue542000000
2003Revenue475000000
2004Revenue547000000
2005Revenue574000000
2006Revenue614000000
2007Revenue20936000000
2008Revenue21807000000
2009Revenue21645000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.7% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,578%2,605%1,631%657%-316%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year5.1%
2001Year over year-47.9%
2002Year over year20.4%
2003Year over year-12.4%
2004Year over year15.2%
2005Year over year4.9%
2006Year over year7%
2007Year over year3,309.8%
2008Year over year4.2%
2009Year over year-0.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2009
Net margin 3.4% 2009
Free cash flow margin 4% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.378%211%44%-123%-290%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin130.5%
2001Operating margin133.6%
2002Operating margin251.7%
2003Operating margin332%
2004Operating margin262.5%
2005Operating margin249.3%
2006Operating margin-243.5%
2007Operating margin7%
2008Operating margin-28.9%
2009Operating margin7.1%
2000Net margin27.3%
2001Net margin-71.3%
2002Net margin91.1%
2003Net margin142.3%
2004Net margin109%
2005Net margin89.5%
2006Net margin-186.2%
2007Net margin3.4%
2008Net margin-20.1%
2009Net margin3.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin3.4%
2008Free cash flow margin2.9%
2009Free cash flow margin4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8B 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B961.2M480.6M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow1659000000
2008Operating cash flow1618000000
2009Operating cash flow1780000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 864M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.933.1M699.8M466.6M233.3M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow721000000
2008Free cash flow637000000
2009Free cash flow864000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 236 million
Exact value

Exact value: 236000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 236000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 321 million
Exact value

Exact value: -321000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -321000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 494 million
Exact value

Exact value: 494000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 494000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 676 million
Exact value

Exact value: 676000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 676000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 596 million
Exact value

Exact value: 596000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 596000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 514 million
Exact value

Exact value: 514000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 514000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1143000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1143000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 711 million
Exact value

Exact value: 711000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 711000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1659000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1659000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 938 million
Exact value

Exact value: 938000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 938000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 721 million
Calculation and evidence

1659000000 − 938000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 721000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4394000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4394000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1618000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1618000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 981 million
Exact value

Exact value: 981000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 981000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 637 million
Calculation and evidence

1618000000 − 981000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 637000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 731 million
Exact value

Exact value: 731000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 731000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1780000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1780000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916 million
Exact value

Exact value: 916000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 916000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 864 million
Calculation and evidence

1780000000 − 916000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 864000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 684 latest values · 684 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000804055, 804055, edgar:804055

Also known as COCA-COLA REFRESHMENTS USA, INC.