WAVEMAT INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-15 to 1998-11-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59.8 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-188.36%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -112655 USD Source
  • Revenue: 59807 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -191924 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -220881 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

487 thousand USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 72013 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 465251 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 235607 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 125816 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59807 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

734 thousand USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 495213 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -551156 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -109269 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -38092 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -312626 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -147361 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-23.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +75.6%

    Prior period

    USD 265,022

    –

    Current period

    USD 465,251

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    465251 − 265022 = 200229 USD

    265022 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    465251 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 871,533

    –

    Current period

    USD 495,213

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    495213 − -871533 = 1366746 USD

    -871533 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    495213 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 978,365

    Prior period

    −USD 357,929

    –

    Current period

    USD 620,436

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    620436 − -357929 = 978365 USD

    -357929 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    620436 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 465,251 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 353,242 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 659,135 142% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 26,565 5.7% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 573,691 −123% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.07 million −230% of revenue
  • Net income USD 495,213 106% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 620,436 133% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 253% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 369% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 223% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31733875 1409285 Derived -675410 52743 Derived -728153 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31471557 1192350 Derived -720793 161749 Derived -882542 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31265022 978140 Derived -713118 158415 Derived -871533 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31465251 1038942 Derived -573691 -1068904 Derived 495213 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 465.3K 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.792.6K594.4K396.3K198.1K0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue733875
1995Revenue471557
1996Revenue265022
1997Revenue465251

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

75.6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%50%16%-19%-53%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-35.7%
1996Year over year-43.8%
1997Year over year75.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -123.3% 1997
Net margin 106.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141%15%-111%-237%-364%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-92%
1995Operating margin-152.9%
1996Operating margin-269.1%
1997Operating margin-123.3%
1994Net margin-99.2%
1995Net margin-187.2%
1996Net margin-328.9%
1997Net margin106.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 620.4K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.698.7K415.0K131.3K-152.5K-436.2K1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-357929
1997Operating cash flow620436

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.06× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.08×0.06×0.04×0.02×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 728,153
Exact value

Exact value: -728153 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -728153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 882,542
Exact value

Exact value: -882542 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -882542 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 871,533
Exact value

Exact value: -871533 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -871533 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 357,929
Exact value

Exact value: -357929 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -357929 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 495,213
Exact value

Exact value: 495213 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 495213 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 620,436
Exact value

Exact value: 620436 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 620436 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000803957, 803957, edgar:803957