ASTREX INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-10 to 2003-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.35 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.54%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -18000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3345000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

89 thousand USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 89000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8 thousand USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 89000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 81000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.3 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3595000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3163000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13745687 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10511000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3345000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

-106 thousand USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 21000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -96000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 55776 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 54000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -33000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2003-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13745687 − 16894123 = -3148436 USD

    16894123 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13745687 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -81%

    Prior period

    USD 294,154

    –

    Current period

    USD 55,776

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55776 − 294154 = -238378 USD

    294154 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55776 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -52.5%

    Prior period

    USD 560,065

    –

    Current period

    USD 265,751

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    265751 − 560065 = -294314 USD

    560065 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    265751 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +120.8%

    Prior period

    USD 62,574

    –

    Current period

    USD 138,134

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    138134 − 62574 = 75560 USD

    62574 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    138134 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

  • Revenue USD 13.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.61 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 138,965 1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 83,189 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 55,776 0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 265,751 1.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 138,134 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 127,617 0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
  • 2000 96%
  • 2001 95%
  • 2002 96%
  • 2003 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3113518149 14261935 Derived -743786 279431 Derived -1023217 -185906 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3114384930 13865632 Derived 519298 212750 Derived 306548 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3114263651 13826946 Derived 436705 114704 Derived 322001 384592 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3114373403 14233420 Derived 139983 376336 Derived -236353 -1142587 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3116707180 16035569 Derived 671611 215296 Derived 456315 288136 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-3117931610 17044440 Derived 887170 52293 Derived 834877 271732 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-3116894123 16188217 Derived 705906 411752 Derived 294154 497491 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-3113745687 13606722 Derived 138965 83189 Derived 55776 127617 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4M14.5M9.7M4.8M0.0199520002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue13518149
1997Revenue14384930
1998Revenue14263651
1999Revenue14373403
2000Revenue16707180
2001Revenue17931610
2002Revenue16894123
2003Revenue13745687

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%9%-1%-11%-21%199520002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-0.8%
1999Year over year0.8%
2000Year over year16.2%
2001Year over year7.3%
2002Year over year-5.8%
2003Year over year-18.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1% 2003
Net margin 0.4% 2003
Free cash flow margin 0.9% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%2.2%-1.5%-5.2%-9.0%199520002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-5.5%
1997Operating margin3.6%
1998Operating margin3.1%
1999Operating margin1%
2000Operating margin4%
2001Operating margin4.9%
2002Operating margin4.2%
2003Operating margin1%
1995Net margin-7.6%
1997Net margin2.1%
1998Net margin2.3%
1999Net margin-1.6%
2000Net margin2.7%
2001Net margin4.7%
2002Net margin1.7%
2003Net margin0.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin2.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-7.9%
2000Free cash flow margin1.7%
2001Free cash flow margin1.5%
2002Free cash flow margin2.9%
2003Free cash flow margin0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 265.8K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.694.1K208.1K-277.9K-763.8K-1.2M199520002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-156614
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow415469
1999Operating cash flow-1115768
2000Operating cash flow376408
2001Operating cash flow354499
2002Operating cash flow560065
2003Operating cash flow265751

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 127.6K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.628.7K153.1K-322.5K-798.2K-1.3M199520002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-185906
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow384592
1999Free cash flow-1142587
2000Free cash flow288136
2001Free cash flow271732
2002Free cash flow497491
2003Free cash flow127617

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%26%13%0%1995-03-312000-03-312003-03-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets47.3%
1998Liabilities / assets45.8%
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.84× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.31×4.73×3.16×1.58×0.00×199520002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.62×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.99×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.8×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.48×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1023217 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -1023217 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 156,614
Exact value

Exact value: -156614 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -156614 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29,292
Exact value

Exact value: 29292 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 29292 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 185,906
Calculation and evidence

-156614 − 29292 USD

Exact free cash flow: -185906 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 202,874
Exact value

Exact value: 202874 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 202874 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187,818
Exact value

Exact value: -187818 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -187818 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,018
Exact value

Exact value: 31018 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 31018 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 218,836
Calculation and evidence

-187818 − 31018 USD

Exact free cash flow: -218836 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 306,548
Exact value

Exact value: 306548 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 306548 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 322,001
Exact value

Exact value: 322001 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 322001 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 415,469
Exact value

Exact value: 415469 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 415469 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,877
Exact value

Exact value: 30877 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 30877 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 384,592
Calculation and evidence

415469 − 30877 USD

Exact free cash flow: 384592 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 236,353
Exact value

Exact value: -236353 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -236353 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1115768 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -1115768 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,819
Exact value

Exact value: 26819 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 26819 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-1115768 − 26819 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1142587 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 456,315
Exact value

Exact value: 456315 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 456315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376,408
Exact value

Exact value: 376408 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 376408 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,272
Exact value

Exact value: 88272 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 88272 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288,136
Calculation and evidence

376408 − 88272 USD

Exact free cash flow: 288136 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 834,877
Exact value

Exact value: 834877 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 834877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354,499
Exact value

Exact value: 354499 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 354499 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82,767
Exact value

Exact value: 82767 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 82767 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271,732
Calculation and evidence

354499 − 82767 USD

Exact free cash flow: 271732 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 294,154
Exact value

Exact value: 294154 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 294154 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 560,065
Exact value

Exact value: 560065 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 560065 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,574
Exact value

Exact value: 62574 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 62574 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 497,491
Calculation and evidence

560065 − 62574 USD

Exact free cash flow: 497491 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
USD 55,776
Exact value

Exact value: 55776 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 55776 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265,751
Exact value

Exact value: 265751 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 265751 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,134
Exact value

Exact value: 138134 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 138134 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127,617
Calculation and evidence

265751 − 138134 USD

Exact free cash flow: 127617 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000008038, 8038, edgar:8038