ELECTRONIC CONTROL SECURITY INC

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-11 to 2014-05-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.11 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.85%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 132009 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1114431 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-59 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -58977 USD Source

Free cash flow

-77.7 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -58977 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18768 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
724 USD Source
Exact value

724 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.27 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1080411 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1006662 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3958941 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2888625 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1114431 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-997 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 739772 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 971044 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 523115 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 739772 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33480 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 523115 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -58977 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-21.

Financial data available through: 2011-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3958941 − 4513737 = -554796 USD

    4513737 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3958941 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -95.1%

    Prior period

    USD 687,689

    –

    Current period

    USD 33,480

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33480 − 687689 = -654209 USD

    687689 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33480 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2,249.9%

    Prior period

    USD 15,214

    –

    Current period

    USD 357,515

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    357515 − 15214 = 342301 USD

    15214 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    357515 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

  • Revenue USD 3.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.98 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.54 million 39% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 31,041 0.8% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 400,546 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 33,480 0.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 357,515 9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 324,035 −8.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312304013 2474250 Derived -170237 -397 Derived -169840 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-304346816 4985430 Derived -638614 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-302061412 3151213 Derived -1089801 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-305967469 6038663 Derived -71194 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-308822090 10369211 Derived -1547121 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-305600598 6205708 Derived -605110 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-302916410 3330305 Derived -413895 UnavailableUnavailable54738 Derived
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-303472696 4051999 Derived -579303 UnavailableUnavailable61165 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-304513737 3958982 Derived 554755 UnavailableUnavailable672475 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-303958941 3558395 Derived 400546 UnavailableUnavailable-324035 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M7.1M4.8M2.4M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue2304013
2003Revenue4346816
2004Revenue2061412
2005Revenue5967469
2006Revenue8822090
2007Revenue5600598
2008Revenue2916410
2009Revenue3472696
2010Revenue4513737
2011Revenue3958941

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.3% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209%139%68%-2%-72%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year88.7%
2004Year over year-52.6%
2005Year over year189.5%
2006Year over year47.8%
2007Year over year-36.5%
2008Year over year-47.9%
2009Year over year19.1%
2010Year over year30%
2011Year over year-12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.1% 2011
Net margin -7.4% 2002
Free cash flow margin -8.2% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%1%-19%-39%-58%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-7.4%
2003Operating margin-14.7%
2004Operating margin-52.9%
2005Operating margin-1.2%
2006Operating margin-17.5%
2007Operating margin-10.8%
2008Operating margin-14.2%
2009Operating margin-16.7%
2010Operating margin12.3%
2011Operating margin10.1%
2002Net margin-7.4%
2003-06-30Net marginNot reported
2004-06-30Net marginNot reported
2005-06-30Net marginNot reported
2006-06-30Net marginNot reported
2007-06-30Net marginNot reported
2008-06-30Net marginNot reported
2009-06-30Net marginNot reported
2010-06-30Net marginNot reported
2011-06-30Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin1.9%
2009Free cash flow margin1.8%
2010Free cash flow margin14.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-8.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 33.5K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.855.7K246.8K-362.1K-971.0K-1.6M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-1407308
2003Operating cash flow265252
2004Operating cash flow-1411859
2005Operating cash flow-923953
2006Operating cash flow-1328807
2007Operating cash flow543743
2008Operating cash flow56858
2009Operating cash flow68503
2010Operating cash flow687689
2011Operating cash flow33480

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -324K 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.752.2K463.2K174.2K-114.8K-403.8K200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow54738
2009Free cash flow61165
2010Free cash flow672475
2011Free cash flow-324035

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.6% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%43%29%14%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets41.8%
2003Liabilities / assets39.8%
2004Liabilities / assets34.5%
2005Liabilities / assets32%
2006Liabilities / assets49.5%
2007Liabilities / assets46.8%
2008Liabilities / assets53.6%
2009Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.18× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.54×2.65×1.77×0.88×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.23×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 169,840
Exact value

Exact value: -169840 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -169840 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1407308 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1407308 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 265,252
Exact value

Exact value: 265252 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 265252 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1411859 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -1411859 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 923,953
Exact value

Exact value: -923953 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -923953 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1328807 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -1328807 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 543,743
Exact value

Exact value: 543743 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 543743 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 56,858
Exact value

Exact value: 56858 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 56858 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,120
Exact value

Exact value: 2120 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 2120 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,738
Calculation and evidence

56858 − 2120 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54738 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 68,503
Exact value

Exact value: 68503 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 68503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,338
Exact value

Exact value: 7338 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 7338 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,165
Calculation and evidence

68503 − 7338 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61165 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 687,689
Exact value

Exact value: 687689 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 687689 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,214
Exact value

Exact value: 15214 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 15214 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 672,475
Calculation and evidence

687689 − 15214 USD

Exact free cash flow: 672475 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 33,480
Exact value

Exact value: 33480 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 33480 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 357,515
Exact value

Exact value: 357515 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 357515 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 324,035
Calculation and evidence

33480 − 357515 USD

Exact free cash flow: -324035 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000803044, 803044, edgar:803044