NAHC INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2002-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5.61 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4401000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1204000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.4 million USD Source
Exact value

10447000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

6.68 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -831000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1000000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -651000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1242000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5919000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

6.09 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -16653000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18339000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1204000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4401000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1204000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 197.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 189.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 387.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -387600000 − -189611000 = -197989000 USD

    -189611000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -387600000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23313000 − -29975000 = 6662000 USD

    -29975000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23313000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84.2%

    Prior period

    USD 33.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5249000 − 33144000 = -27895000 USD

    33144000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5249000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.78 million
  • Operating income −USD 22.78 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 364.82 million
  • Net income −USD 387.6 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 23.31 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.25 million
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 28.56 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 86%
  • 1994 86%
  • 1995 9.1%84%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30582342000 503523000 Derived 78819000 31183000 Derived 47636000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30789745000 681537000 Derived 108208000 49994000 Derived 58214000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30905359000 761478000 Derived 143881000 81957000 Derived 61924000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30793038000 755539000 Derived 37499000 22218000 Derived 15281000 31077000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30516925000 527011000 Derived -10086000 -48996000 Derived 38910000 25588000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-300 78999000 Derived -78999000 -136914000 Derived 57915000 38063000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-300 95023000 Derived -95023000 94588000 Derived -189611000 -63119000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-300 22784000 Derived -22784000 364816000 Derived -387600000 -28562000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.977.8M733.3M488.9M244.4M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue582342000
1994Revenue789745000
1995Revenue905359000
1996Revenue793038000
1997Revenue516925000
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%7%-32%-72%-111%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year35.6%
1995Year over year14.6%
1996Year over year-12.4%
1997Year over year-34.8%
1998Year over year-100%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2% 1997
Net margin 7.5% 1997
Free cash flow margin 5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.3%12.1%7.0%1.8%-3.4%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin13.5%
1994Operating margin13.7%
1995Operating margin15.9%
1996Operating margin4.7%
1997Operating margin-2%
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin8.2%
1994Net margin7.4%
1995Net margin6.8%
1996Net margin1.9%
1997Net margin7.5%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin3.9%
1997Free cash flow margin5%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -23.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.1M48.4M19.6M-9.2M-37.9M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow43618000
1996Operating cash flow57698000
1997Operating cash flow47241000
1998Operating cash flow69178000
1999Operating cash flow-29975000
2000Operating cash flow-23313000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -28.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.2M16.8M-12.5M-41.9M-71.2M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow31077000
1997Free cash flow25588000
1998Free cash flow38063000
1999Free cash flow-63119000
2000Free cash flow-28562000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.5% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%1993-06-3019972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets51.1%
1995Liabilities / assets42.8%
1996Liabilities / assets44.5%
1997Liabilities / assets61.3%
1998Liabilities / assets66.7%
1999Liabilities / assets61.3%
2000Liabilities / assets84.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.27× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.31×2.48×1.65×0.83×0.00×1993-06-3019972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
USD 47.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47636000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 47636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 58.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58214000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 58214000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 61.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61924000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 61924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43618000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 43618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 15.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15281000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 15281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57698000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 57698000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26621000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 26621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.08 million
Calculation and evidence

57698000 − 26621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 38.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38910000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 38910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47241000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 47241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21653000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 21653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.59 million
Calculation and evidence

47241000 − 21653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25588000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 57.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57915000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 57915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69178000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 69178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31115000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 31115000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.06 million
Calculation and evidence

69178000 − 31115000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 189.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -189611000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -189611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29975000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -29975000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33144000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 33144000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-29975000 − 33144000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -63119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 387.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -387600000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -387600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23313000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -23313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5249000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 5249000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-23313000 − 5249000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28562000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000802843, 802843, edgar:802843

Also known as NOVACARE INC