EA ENGINEERING SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-12 to 2001-07-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.03 million USD

2001-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.2%

2001-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -497800 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8028200 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.55 million USD Source
Exact value

1550500 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.58 million USD Source
Exact value

3582300 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-419 thousand USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 227200 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 323700 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 103300 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -25600 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -400300 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-07-24.

Financial data available through: 2000-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 34.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35195600 − 34146900 = 1048700 USD

    34146900 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35195600 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.76 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 227,200

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    227200 − -1530400 = 1757600 USD

    -1530400 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    227200 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +51.5%

    Prior period

    USD 487,300

    –

    Current period

    USD 738,400

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    738400 − 487300 = 251100 USD

    487300 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    738400 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

  • Revenue USD 35.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 227,200 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 738,400 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 96%
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-3152941300 50830700 Derived 2110600 1106400 Derived 1004200 5179000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-3163748100 60442900 Derived 3305200 1482600 Derived 1822600 -526100 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-3172471400 68330700 Derived 4140700 1913300 Derived 2227400 -159600 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3154064500 54508100 Derived -443600 136500 Derived -580100 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-3137442800 44305400 Derived -6862600 -1455000 Derived -5407600 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-3135319900 34130400 Derived 1189500 1429600 Derived -240100 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-3134146900 36282000 Derived -2135100 -604700 Derived -1530400 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-3135195600 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable227200 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 35.2M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.3M58.7M39.1M19.6M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue52941300
1994Revenue63748100
1995Revenue72471400
1996Revenue54064500
1997Revenue37442800
1998Revenue35319900
1999Revenue34146900
2000Revenue35195600

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%10%-5%-20%-35%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year20.4%
1995Year over year13.7%
1996Year over year-25.4%
1997Year over year-30.7%
1998Year over year-5.7%
1999Year over year-3.3%
2000Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.3% 1999
Net margin 0.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -0.2% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%3.9%-4.3%-12.4%-20.6%199319972000-08-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin4%
1994Operating margin5.2%
1995Operating margin5.7%
1996Operating margin-0.8%
1997Operating margin-18.3%
1998Operating margin3.4%
1999Operating margin-6.3%
2000-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin1.9%
1994Net margin2.9%
1995Net margin3.1%
1996Net margin-1.1%
1997Net margin-14.4%
1998Net margin-0.7%
1999Net margin-4.5%
2000Net margin0.6%
1993Free cash flow margin9.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 907.6K 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8M5.1M3.4M1.7M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow6302000
1994Operating cash flow1053600
1995Operating cash flow907600
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -159.6K 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M4.0M2.3M672.0K-982.5K199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow5179000
1994Free cash flow-526100
1995Free cash flow-159600
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%1993-08-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets51.9%
1995Liabilities / assets48.1%
1996Liabilities / assets44.3%
1997Liabilities / assets50.3%
1998Liabilities / assets41.1%
1999Liabilities / assets48.7%
2000Liabilities / assets55%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.85× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.50×1.88×1.25×0.63×0.00×1993-08-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31
USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1004200 USD

1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31: 1004200 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6302000 USD

1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31: 6302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1123000 USD

1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31: 1123000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.18 million
Calculation and evidence

6302000 − 1123000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5179000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1822600 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 1822600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1053600 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 1053600 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1579700 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 1579700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 526,100
Calculation and evidence

1053600 − 1579700 USD

Exact free cash flow: -526100 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2227400 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 2227400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 907,600
Exact value

Exact value: 907600 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 907600 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1067200 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 1067200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 159,600
Calculation and evidence

907600 − 1067200 USD

Exact free cash flow: -159600 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
−USD 580,100
Exact value

Exact value: -580100 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: -580100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1008500 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 1008500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
−USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5407600 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: -5407600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 747,700
Exact value

Exact value: 747700 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 747700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
−USD 240,100
Exact value

Exact value: -240100 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -240100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 546,500
Exact value

Exact value: 546500 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 546500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1530400 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -1530400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 487,300
Exact value

Exact value: 487300 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 487300 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
USD 227,200
Exact value

Exact value: 227200 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 227200 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 738,400
Exact value

Exact value: 738400 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 738400 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000802492, 802492, edgar:802492