Graphics Properties Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2009-02-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

82.8 million USD

2008-12-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-46.19%

2008-12-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -38234000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 82776000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-16.9 million USD

2008-12-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19335000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2446000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-18.5 million USD

2008-12-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19335000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2446000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3486000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1873000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35 million USD Source
Exact value

34995000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-02-09.

Financial data available through: 2008-06-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-06-28 – 2008-06-27

  • Revenue USD 354.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 481.33 million 136% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 127.19 million −36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 26.07 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 153.26 million −43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 65.13 million −18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.07 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 75.2 million −21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-303100610000 3696711000 Derived -596101000 -136474000 Derived -459627000 448241000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-302748957000 2876101000 Derived -127144000 -180973000 Derived 53829000 -2152000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-302331134000 2692830000 Derived -361696000 467848000 Derived -829544000 -336952000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-301854461000 2302596000 Derived -448135000 44908000 Derived -493043000 -421124000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-281277274000 1378081000 Derived -100807000 -54484000 Derived -46323000 -40930000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27896605000 1033809000 Derived -137204000 -7500000 Derived -129704000 -60198000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25842002000 907175000 Derived -65173000 -19403000 Derived -45770000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24729965000 826432000 Derived -96467000 -20459000 Derived -76008000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30518805000 645382000 Derived -126577000 19617000 Derived -146194000 -97693000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-06-28 – 2008-06-27354143000 481330000 Derived -127187000 26068000 Derived -153255000 -75198000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 354.1M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.7B837.2M0.0199820032008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue3100610000
1999Revenue2748957000
2000Revenue2331134000
2001Revenue1854461000
2002Revenue1277274000
2003Revenue896605000
2004Revenue842002000
2005Revenue729965000
2006Revenue518805000
2008Revenue354143000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-28.9% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5%-6.5%-15.6%-24.6%-33.6%199820032008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-11.3%
2000Year over year-15.2%
2001Year over year-20.4%
2002Year over year-31.1%
2003Year over year-29.8%
2004Year over year-6.1%
2005Year over year-13.3%
2006Year over year-28.9%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -35.9% 2008
Net margin -43.3% 2008
Free cash flow margin -21.2% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%2%-14%-31%-48%199820032008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-19.2%
1999Operating margin-4.6%
2000Operating margin-15.5%
2001Operating margin-24.2%
2002Operating margin-7.9%
2003Operating margin-15.3%
2004Operating margin-7.7%
2005Operating margin-13.2%
2006Operating margin-24.4%
2008Operating margin-35.9%
1998Net margin-14.8%
1999Net margin2%
2000Net margin-35.6%
2001Net margin-26.6%
2002Net margin-3.6%
2003Net margin-14.5%
2004Net margin-5.4%
2005Net margin-10.4%
2006Net margin-28.2%
2008Net margin-43.3%
1998Free cash flow margin14.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-14.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-22.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-6.7%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-18.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-21.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -65.1M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.717.4M449.0M180.6M-87.8M-356.2M199820032008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow643378000
1999Operating cash flow145364000
2000Operating cash flow-75865000
2001Operating cash flow-282114000
2002Operating cash flow-12772000
2003Operating cash flow-42416000
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-90665000
2008Operating cash flow-65126000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -75.2M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.517.8M265.7M13.6M-238.6M-490.7M199820032008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow448241000
1999Free cash flow-2152000
2000Free cash flow-336952000
2001Free cash flow-421124000
2002Free cash flow-40930000
2003Free cash flow-60198000
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flow-97693000
2008Free cash flow-75198000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

113.6% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.202%151%101%50%0%1998-06-3020032008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets67.8%
2001Liabilities / assets102%
2002Liabilities / assets106%
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets186.9%
2008Liabilities / assets113.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.94× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.04×1.53×1.02×0.51×0.00×199820032008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 459.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -459627000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -459627000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 643.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 643378000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 643378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195137000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 195137000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448.24 million
Calculation and evidence

643378000 − 195137000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 448241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 53.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53829000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 53829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145364000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 145364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147516000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 147516000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.15 million
Calculation and evidence

145364000 − 147516000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 829.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -829544000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -829544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75865000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -75865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261087000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 261087000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 336.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-75865000 − 261087000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -336952000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 493.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -493043000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -493043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 282.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -282114000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -282114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139010000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 139010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 421.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-282114000 − 139010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -421124000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28
−USD 46.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46323000 USD

2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28: -46323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12772000 USD

2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28: -12772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28158000 USD

2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28: 28158000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-12772000 − 28158000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40930000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27
−USD 129.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -129704000 USD

2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27: -129704000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42416000 USD

2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27: -42416000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17782000 USD

2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27: 17782000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-42416000 − 17782000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60198000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25
−USD 45.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45770000 USD

2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25: -45770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 17.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17866000 USD

2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25: 17866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24
−USD 76.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76008000 USD

2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24: -76008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 12.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12444000 USD

2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24: 12444000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 146.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -146194000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -146194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 90.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -90665000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -90665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7028000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 7028000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-90665000 − 7028000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -97693000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-06-28 – 2008-06-27
−USD 153.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -153255000 USD

2007-06-28 – 2008-06-27: -153255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65126000 USD

2007-06-28 – 2008-06-27: -65126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10072000 USD

2007-06-28 – 2008-06-27: 10072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-65126000 − 10072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -75198000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000802301, 802301, edgar:802301

Also known as SILICON GRAPHICS INC, SILICON GRAPHICS INC /CA/