Revenue
498 million USD
2017-01-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 497769000 USD Source
211 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-01-30 to 2017-04-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
498 million USD
2017-01-27 · USD
-0.35%
2017-01-27 · %
41.5 million USD
2017-01-27 · USD
34.9 million USD
2017-01-27 · USD
321909000 USD
1315596000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.34 billion USD
2016-01-30 – 2017-01-27
41.2 million USD
2016-01-30 – 2017-01-27
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-07.
Financial data available through: 2016-10-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.37 billion
–
2371400000 − 3172147000 = -800747000 USD
3172147000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2371400000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.18 billion
–
Current period
−USD 58.38 million
–
-58379000 − -1178004000 = 1119625000 USD
-1178004000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-58379000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 355.33 million
–
Current period
USD 253.64 million
–
253641000 − 355333000 = -101692000 USD
355333000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source253641000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 71.34 million
–
Current period
USD 42.69 million
–
42690000 − 71336000 = -28646000 USD
71336000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source42690000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-22 – 2009-12-21 | 3598314000 | 2896002000 Derived | 702312000 | 247662000 Derived | 454650000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-30 – 2010-10-29 | 3524334000 | 2827231000 Derived | 697103000 | 235604000 Derived | 461499000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-31 – 2010-10-29 | 3524334000 | 2827231000 Derived | 697103000 | 235604000 Derived | 461499000 | 510015000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-29 – 2011-10-28 | 4403906000 | 3483727000 Derived | 920179000 | 310523000 Derived | 609656000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-30 – 2011-10-28 | 4403906000 | 3483727000 Derived | 920179000 | 310523000 Derived | 609656000 | 394170000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-29 – 2012-10-26 | 5660889000 | 4488330000 Derived | 1172559000 | 410538000 Derived | 762021000 | 201334000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-27 – 2013-10-25 | 5012697000 | 4177267000 Derived | 835430000 | 298896000 Derived | 536534000 | 483432000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-26 – 2014-10-31 | 3778310000 | 3250784000 Derived | 527526000 | 189408000 Derived | 338118000 | 272262000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30 | 3172147000 | 4281536000 Derived | -1109389000 | 68615000 Derived | -1178004000 | 283997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28 | 2371400000 | 2412812000 Derived | -41412000 | 16967000 Derived | -58379000 | 210951000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3418934000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3418934000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3598314000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3598314000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5660889000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5012697000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3778310000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3172147000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2371400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -11.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -24.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -16% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -25.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -35% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2008-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -37.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 451961000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 442861000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 636850000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 363339000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 355333000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 253641000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 201334000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 483432000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 272262000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 283997000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 210951000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-21 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-10-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-21 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 58% |
|
| 2013-10-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-10-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-10-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-21 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-10-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-22 – 2009-12-21 | USD 454.65 million Exact valueExact value: 454650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 451.96 million Exact valueExact value: 451961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-10-30 – 2010-10-29 | USD 461.5 million Exact valueExact value: 461499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 583.49 million Exact valueExact value: 583489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-10-31 – 2010-10-29 | USD 461.5 million Exact valueExact value: 461499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 583.49 million Exact valueExact value: 583489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.47 million Exact valueExact value: 73474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 510.02 million Calculation and evidence583489000 − 73474000 USD Exact free cash flow: 510015000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-29 – 2011-10-28 | USD 609.66 million Exact valueExact value: 609656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 504.69 million Exact valueExact value: 504693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-10-30 – 2011-10-28 | USD 609.66 million Exact valueExact value: 609656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 504.69 million Exact valueExact value: 504693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.52 million Exact valueExact value: 110523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 394.17 million Calculation and evidence504693000 − 110523000 USD Exact free cash flow: 394170000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-29 – 2012-10-26 | USD 762.02 million Exact valueExact value: 762021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 442.86 million Exact valueExact value: 442861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.53 million Exact valueExact value: 241527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201.33 million Calculation and evidence442861000 − 241527000 USD Exact free cash flow: 201334000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-27 – 2013-10-25 | USD 536.53 million Exact valueExact value: 536534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 636.85 million Exact valueExact value: 636850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.42 million Exact valueExact value: 153418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 483.43 million Calculation and evidence636850000 − 153418000 USD Exact free cash flow: 483432000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-26 – 2014-10-31 | USD 338.12 million Exact valueExact value: 338118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.34 million Exact valueExact value: 363339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.08 million Exact valueExact value: 91077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.26 million Calculation and evidence363339000 − 91077000 USD Exact free cash flow: 272262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30 | −USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: -1178004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 355.33 million Exact valueExact value: 355333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.34 million Exact valueExact value: 71336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284 million Calculation and evidence355333000 − 71336000 USD Exact free cash flow: 283997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28 | −USD 58.38 million Exact valueExact value: -58379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.64 million Exact valueExact value: 253641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.69 million Exact valueExact value: 42690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.95 million Calculation and evidence253641000 − 42690000 USD Exact free cash flow: 210951000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
211 filings · 3,572 latest values · 3,572 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000801898, 801898, JOY, edgar:801898
Also known as HARNISCHFEGER INDUSTRIES INC, JOY GLOBAL INC, JOY GLOBAL INC.