HEMACARE CORP /CA/

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-09 to 2012-04-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.13 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-479 thousand USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1112000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -633000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-513 thousand USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1112000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -633000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 353000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 319000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.68 million USD Source
Exact value

2680000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
10.3 million shares Source
Exact value

10331519 shares

Reported share-count change

6.37% · 619 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9712948 shares · 2010-12-31· Source
  • 10331519 shares · 2011-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-05.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 15.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16245000 − 15236000 = 1009000 USD

    15236000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16245000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 9,000

    Prior period

    −USD 796,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 805,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -805000 − -796000 = -9000 USD

    -796000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -805000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 109,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1112000 − -109000 = -1003000 USD

    -109000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1112000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +47.1%

    Prior period

    USD 240,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 353,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    353000 − 240000 = 113000 USD

    240000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    353000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 805,000 −5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.11 million −6.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 353,000 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.47 million −9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 98%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3136387000 35510000 Derived 877000 22000 Derived 855000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3115236000 16042000 Derived -806000 -10000 Derived -796000 -349000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3116245000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-805000 -1465000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.2M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.3M29.5M19.6M9.8M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue36387000
2010Revenue15236000
2011Revenue16245000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.6% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-7%-26%-45%-63%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-58.1%
2011Year over year6.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.3% 2010
Net margin -5% 2011
Free cash flow margin -9% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3%0.0%-3.3%-6.6%-9.9%200920102011-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin2.4%
2010Operating margin-5.3%
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin2.3%
2010Net margin-5.2%
2011Net margin-5%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2011Free cash flow margin-9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89.0K-233.5K-556.0K-878.5K-1.2M200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-109000
2011Operating cash flow-1112000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117.2K-307.7K-732.5K-1.2M-1.6M200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-349000
2011Free cash flow-1465000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.4× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.55×1.16×0.77×0.39×0.00×200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 323,000
Exact value

Exact value: 323000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,000
Exact value

Exact value: -93000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -93000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 855,000
Exact value

Exact value: 855000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 796,000
Exact value

Exact value: -796000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109,000
Exact value

Exact value: -109000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240,000
Exact value

Exact value: 240000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 240000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 349,000
Calculation and evidence

-109000 − 240000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 805,000
Exact value

Exact value: -805000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -805000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 353,000
Exact value

Exact value: 353000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 353000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-1112000 − 353000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1465000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 317 latest values · 317 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000801748, 801748, edgar:801748

Also known as HEMACARE CORP /CA/