Revenue
147 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 146596000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 503.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 388.2M.
147 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
13.24%
2026-07-05 · %
12.8 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
9.3 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
15792000 USD
7123116 shares
0.25% · 17.5 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 388.23 million
–
Current period
USD 503.52 million
–
503524000 − 388228000 = 115296000 USD
388228000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source503524000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.46 million
–
Current period
USD 33.08 million
–
33084000 − 41460000 = -8376000 USD
41460000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33084000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 53.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 9.14 million
–
-9137000 − -53426000 = 44289000 USD
-53426000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-9137000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.53 million
–
Current period
USD 27.03 million
–
27034000 − 7531000 = 19503000 USD
7531000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27034000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 323317000 | 275415000 Derived | 47902000 | 7962000 Derived | 39940000 | 67562000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 308510000 | 262130000 Derived | 46380000 | 4160000 Derived | 42220000 | 6445000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 352627000 | 296431000 Derived | 56196000 | 9238000 Derived | 46958000 | 38352000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 355777000 | 325748000 Derived | 30029000 | 4375000 Derived | 25654000 | 31822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 321623000 | 299496000 Derived | 22127000 | 1428000 Derived | 20699000 | 7738000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 340912000 | 305879000 Derived | 35033000 | 474000 Derived | 34559000 | 43549000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 388228000 | 343015000 Derived | 45213000 | 3753000 Derived | 41460000 | -60957000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 503524000 | 463283000 Derived | 40241000 | 7157000 Derived | 33084000 | -36171000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 323317000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 308510000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 352627000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 355777000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 321623000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 340912000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 388228000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 503524000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -4.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -9.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 29.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -15.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -7.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 76248000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 9583000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 40973000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 34688000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 8768000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 45389000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -53426000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -9137000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 67562000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 6445000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 38352000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 31822000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 7738000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 43549000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -60957000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -36171000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 10.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 13.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 14.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 15.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 19.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 18.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 21.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.6× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.48× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.55× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.09× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.93× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 39.94 million Exact valueExact value: 39940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.25 million Exact valueExact value: 76248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.69 million Exact valueExact value: 8686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.56 million Calculation and evidence76248000 − 8686000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67562000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 42.22 million Exact valueExact value: 42220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.58 million Exact valueExact value: 9583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.14 million Exact valueExact value: 3138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.45 million Calculation and evidence9583000 − 3138000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6445000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 46.96 million Exact valueExact value: 46958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.97 million Exact valueExact value: 40973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.62 million Exact valueExact value: 2621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.35 million Calculation and evidence40973000 − 2621000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38352000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 25.65 million Exact valueExact value: 25654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.69 million Exact valueExact value: 34688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: 2866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.82 million Calculation and evidence34688000 − 2866000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 20.7 million Exact valueExact value: 20699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.77 million Exact valueExact value: 8768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: 1030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.74 million Calculation and evidence8768000 − 1030000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7738000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 34.56 million Exact valueExact value: 34559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.39 million Exact valueExact value: 45389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.55 million Calculation and evidence45389000 − 1840000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43549000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 41.46 million Exact valueExact value: 41460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 53.43 million Exact valueExact value: -53426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.53 million Exact valueExact value: 7531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.96 million Calculation and evidence-53426000 − 7531000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60957000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 33.08 million Exact valueExact value: 33084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.14 million Exact valueExact value: -9137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.03 million Exact valueExact value: 27034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.17 million Calculation and evidence-9137000 − 27034000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36171000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
147 filings · 7,308 latest values · 7,308 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000080172, 80172, NPK, edgar:80172, npk
Also known as NATIONAL PRESTO INDUSTRIES INC, NATIONAL PRESTO INDUSTRIES, INC., National Presto Industries, Inc.