National Presto Industries, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 503.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 388.2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

147 million USD

2026-07-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.24%

2026-07-05 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 19414000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 146596000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.8 million USD

2026-07-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44144000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31347000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.3 million USD

2026-07-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44144000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31347000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5449000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1950000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.8 million USD Source
Exact value

15792000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
7.12 million shares Source
Exact value

7123116 shares

Reported share-count change

0.25% · 17.5 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7105595 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 7123116 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.7%

    Prior period

    USD 388.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 503.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    503524000 − 388228000 = 115296000 USD

    388228000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    503524000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 41.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33084000 − 41460000 = -8376000 USD

    41460000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33084000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 44.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 53.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9137000 − -53426000 = 44289000 USD

    -53426000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9137000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +259%

    Prior period

    USD 7.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27034000 − 7531000 = 19503000 USD

    7531000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27034000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 503.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 463.28 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 40.24 million 8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.16 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 33.08 million 6.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.14 million −1.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27.03 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 36.17 million −7.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 12%85%
  • 2019 14%85%
  • 2020 13%84%
  • 2021 92%
  • 2022 93%
  • 2023 10%90%
  • 2024 11%88%
  • 2025 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31323317000 275415000 Derived 47902000 7962000 Derived 39940000 67562000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31308510000 262130000 Derived 46380000 4160000 Derived 42220000 6445000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31352627000 296431000 Derived 56196000 9238000 Derived 46958000 38352000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31355777000 325748000 Derived 30029000 4375000 Derived 25654000 31822000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31321623000 299496000 Derived 22127000 1428000 Derived 20699000 7738000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31340912000 305879000 Derived 35033000 474000 Derived 34559000 43549000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31388228000 343015000 Derived 45213000 3753000 Derived 41460000 -60957000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31503524000 463283000 Derived 40241000 7157000 Derived 33084000 -36171000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 503.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.543.8M407.9M271.9M136.0M0.0201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue323317000
2019Revenue308510000
2020Revenue352627000
2021Revenue355777000
2022Revenue321623000
2023Revenue340912000
2024Revenue388228000
2025Revenue503524000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%21%10%-1%-13%201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-4.6%
2020Year over year14.3%
2021Year over year0.9%
2022Year over year-9.6%
2023Year over year6%
2024Year over year13.9%
2025Year over year29.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8% 2025
Net margin 6.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin -7.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%13%3%-8%-19%201820222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin14.8%
2019Operating margin15%
2020Operating margin15.9%
2021Operating margin8.4%
2022Operating margin6.9%
2023Operating margin10.3%
2024Operating margin11.6%
2025Operating margin8%
2018Net margin12.4%
2019Net margin13.7%
2020Net margin13.3%
2021Net margin7.2%
2022Net margin6.4%
2023Net margin10.1%
2024Net margin10.7%
2025Net margin6.6%
2018Free cash flow margin20.9%
2019Free cash flow margin2.1%
2020Free cash flow margin10.9%
2021Free cash flow margin8.9%
2022Free cash flow margin2.4%
2023Free cash flow margin12.8%
2024Free cash flow margin-15.7%
2025Free cash flow margin-7.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.6M49.0M11.4M-26.2M-63.8M201820222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow76248000
2019Operating cash flow9583000
2020Operating cash flow40973000
2021Operating cash flow34688000
2022Operating cash flow8768000
2023Operating cash flow45389000
2024Operating cash flow-53426000
2025Operating cash flow-9137000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -36.2M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.8M40.6M3.3M-34.0M-71.2M201820222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow67562000
2019Free cash flow6445000
2020Free cash flow38352000
2021Free cash flow31822000
2022Free cash flow7738000
2023Free cash flow43549000
2024Free cash flow-60957000
2025Free cash flow-36171000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8%17.1%11.4%5.7%0.0%2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019Liabilities / assets10.3%
2020Liabilities / assets13.6%
2021Liabilities / assets14.9%
2022Liabilities / assets15.5%
2023Liabilities / assets19.1%
2024Liabilities / assets18.9%
2025Liabilities / assets21.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.24× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.29×6.96×4.64×2.32×0.00×2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities8.6×
2020Current assets / current liabilities6.48×
2021Current assets / current liabilities6.55×
2022Current assets / current liabilities6.09×
2023Current assets / current liabilities5×
2024Current assets / current liabilities4.93×
2025Current assets / current liabilities4.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 39.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39940000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 39940000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76248000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 76248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8686000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 8686000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.56 million
Calculation and evidence

76248000 − 8686000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67562000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 42.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42220000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 42220000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9583000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 9583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3138000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3138000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.45 million
Calculation and evidence

9583000 − 3138000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6445000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 46.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46958000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 46958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40973000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 40973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2621000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.35 million
Calculation and evidence

40973000 − 2621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 25.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25654000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 25654000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34688000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 34688000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2866000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.82 million
Calculation and evidence

34688000 − 2866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31822000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20699000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 20699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8768000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8768000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1030000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1030000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.74 million
Calculation and evidence

8768000 − 1030000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 34.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34559000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 34559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45389000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 45389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1840000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1840000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.55 million
Calculation and evidence

45389000 − 1840000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 41.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41460000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 41460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53426000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -53426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7531000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 7531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-53426000 − 7531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60957000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 33.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33084000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 33084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9137000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -9137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27034000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 27034000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-9137000 − 27034000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36171000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

147 filings · 7,308 latest values · 7,308 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000080172, 80172, NPK, edgar:80172, npk

Also known as NATIONAL PRESTO INDUSTRIES INC, NATIONAL PRESTO INDUSTRIES, INC., National Presto Industries, Inc.