EPITOPE INC/OR/

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2000-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.4 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-30.34%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1030980 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3397862 USD Source

Operating cash flow

465 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1622485 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2087632 USD Source

Free cash flow

-112 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1622485 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2087632 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 979486 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 401951 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.74 million USD Source
Exact value

7735883 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.2 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10073020 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7005311 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2627026 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3076833 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3397862 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

-2.55 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3205644 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2296928 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -513425 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -909464 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -216514 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.06 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2384255 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1951374 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -458813 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2087632 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -458813 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1622485 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2087632 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.07 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 645508 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 552412 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259898 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 401951 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259898 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 979486 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 401951 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-3.13 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2384255 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1951374 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -458813 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2087632 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -458813 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1622485 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2087632 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 645508 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 552412 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259898 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 401951 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259898 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 979486 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 401951 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-08.

Financial data available through: 1999-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10073020 − 9791582 = 281438 USD

    9791582 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10073020 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.93 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3205644 − -1928008 = -1277636 USD

    -1928008 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3205644 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 867,388

    Prior period

    −USD 1.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2384255 − -1516867 = -867388 USD

    -1516867 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2384255 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +358.1%

    Prior period

    USD 140,903

    –

    Current period

    USD 645,508

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    645508 − 140903 = 504605 USD

    140903 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    645508 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

  • Revenue USD 10.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.85 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 9.71 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.48 million −35% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 276,284 −2.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.21 million −32% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.38 million −24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 645,508 6.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.03 million −30% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 509% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 506% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-303283140 16707458 Derived -13424318 1305031 Derived -14729349 -11556992 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3062917985 71023807 Derived -8105822 443962 Derived -8549784 -11844775 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-302855522 14463118 Derived -11607596 6888232 Derived -18495828 -15937072 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-305593649 10880758 Derived -5287109 -3887193 Derived -1399916 -1789971 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-309360060 14323603 Derived -4963543 17476728 Derived -22440271 -2459030 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-309791582 12042187 Derived -2250605 -322597 Derived -1928008 -1657770 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3010073020 13554948 Derived -3481928 -276284 Derived -3205644 -3029763 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.0M51.0M34.0M17.0M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue3283140
1994Revenue62917985
1995Revenue2855522
1996Revenue5593649
1997Revenue9360060
1998Revenue9791582
1999Revenue10073020

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,969%1,415%860%306%-248%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year1,816.4%
1995Year over year-95.5%
1996Year over year95.9%
1997Year over year67.3%
1998Year over year4.6%
1999Year over year2.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -34.6% 1999
Net margin -31.8% 1999
Free cash flow margin -30.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%-136%-324%-512%-700%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-408.9%
1994Operating margin-12.9%
1995Operating margin-406.5%
1996Operating margin-94.5%
1997Operating margin-53%
1998Operating margin-23%
1999Operating margin-34.6%
1993Net margin-448.6%
1994Net margin-13.6%
1995Net margin-647.7%
1996Net margin-25%
1997Net margin-239.7%
1998Net margin-19.7%
1999Net margin-31.8%
1993Free cash flow margin-352%
1994Free cash flow margin-18.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-558.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-32%
1997Free cash flow margin-26.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-16.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-30.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M-3.1M-7.3M-11.5M-15.8M199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-10366209
1994Operating cash flow-9604032
1995Operating cash flow-14586222
1996Operating cash flow-723213
1997Operating cash flow-2262120
1998Operating cash flow-1516867
1999Operating cash flow-2384255

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.3M-8.0M-12.6M-17.2M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-11556992
1994Free cash flow-11844775
1995Free cash flow-15937072
1996Free cash flow-1789971
1997Free cash flow-2459030
1998Free cash flow-1657770
1999Free cash flow-3029763

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.05× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.47×7.85×5.23×2.62×0.00×1993-09-3019961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities9.69×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities8.51×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.97×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
−USD 14.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14729349 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -14729349 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10366209 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -10366209 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1190783 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 1190783 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-10366209 − 1190783 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11556992 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8549784 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -8549784 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9604032 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -9604032 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2240743 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 2240743 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-9604032 − 2240743 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11844775 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 18.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18495828 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -18495828 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14586222 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -14586222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1350850 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1350850 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-14586222 − 1350850 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15937072 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1399916 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -1399916 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 723,213
Exact value

Exact value: -723213 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -723213 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1066758 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1066758 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-723213 − 1066758 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1789971 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 22.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22440271 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -22440271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2262120 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -2262120 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196,910
Exact value

Exact value: 196910 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 196910 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-2262120 − 196910 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2459030 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1928008 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -1928008 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1516867 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -1516867 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140,903
Exact value

Exact value: 140903 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 140903 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-1516867 − 140903 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1657770 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3205644 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -3205644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2384255 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -2384255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 645,508
Exact value

Exact value: 645508 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 645508 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-2384255 − 645508 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3029763 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000801555, 801555, edgar:801555