SOURCE ONE MORTGAGE SERVICES CORP

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

44.4 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

15.87%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

92.8 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 92794000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.96 million USD Source
Exact value

7963000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

205 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 49783000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 50876000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 208368000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 148656000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 44384000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

39.8 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10492000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9978000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45910000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 33590000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7043000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

216 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 93861000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65947000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138481000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93861000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57044000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138481000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92794000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +131.5%

    Prior period

    USD 89.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 208.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    208368000 − 89993000 = 118375000 USD

    89993000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    208368000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 59.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45910000 − -13505000 = 59415000 USD

    -13505000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45910000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 171.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 114 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57044000 − -113999000 = 171043000 USD

    -113999000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57044000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 208.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 45.91 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 57.04 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31132900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22227000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31118072000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-15822000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31173564000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable40121000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31142493000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-43492000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31148595000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26248000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31141423000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4326000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3189993000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13505000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31208368000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable45910000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 208.4M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.225.0M168.8M112.5M56.3M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue132900000
1992Revenue118072000
1993Revenue173564000
1994Revenue142493000
1995Revenue148595000
1996Revenue141423000
1997Revenue89993000
1998Revenue208368000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

131.5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145%96%48%-1%-50%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-11.2%
1993Year over year47%
1994Year over year-17.9%
1995Year over year4.3%
1996Year over year-4.8%
1997Year over year-36.4%
1998Year over year131.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 22% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%12%-4%-19%-35%1991-12-311995-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin16.7%
1992Net margin-13.4%
1993Net margin23.1%
1994Net margin-30.5%
1995Net margin17.7%
1996Net margin-3.1%
1997Net margin-15%
1998Net margin22%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 57M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B907.6M532.6M157.6M-217.4M199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow-79077000
1994Operating cash flow1179131000
1995Operating cash flow-47788000
1996Operating cash flow143735000
1997Operating cash flow-113999000
1998Operating cash flow57044000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets60.7%
1995Liabilities / assets71.6%
1996Liabilities / assets72.2%
1997Liabilities / assets65.1%
1998Liabilities / assets72.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 22.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22227000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 22227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 15.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15822000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -15822000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 40.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40121000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 40121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79077000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -79077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 43.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43492000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -43492000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1179131000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1179131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 26.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26248000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 26248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47788000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -47788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4326000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143735000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 143735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13505000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114 million
Exact value

Exact value: -113999000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -113999000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 45.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45910000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 45910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57044000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 57044000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000801543, 801543, edgar:801543