PRINTWARE INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-07 to 2002-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.19 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-119.67%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1805317 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -381000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5154183 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3964000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.03 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2986057 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.03 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2986057 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12037 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
422 thousand USD Source
Exact value

422085 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5154183 − 4571189 = 582994 USD

    4571189 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5154183 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -294%

    Prior period

    USD 275,300

    –

    Current period

    −USD 534,219

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -534219 − 275300 = -809519 USD

    275300 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -534219 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 351,049

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2986057 − -351049 = -2635008 USD

    -351049 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2986057 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -65.7%

    Prior period

    USD 35,064

    –

    Current period

    USD 12,037

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12037 − 35064 = -23027 USD

    35064 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12037 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.45 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.51 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.81 million −35% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.27 million −25% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 534,219 −10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.99 million −58% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12,037 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3 million −58% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316626925 6004741 Derived 622184 -161845 Derived 784029 -427619 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-318388148 6833965 Derived 1554183 -239242 Derived 1793425 1705972 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-317416035 6122770 Derived 1293265 -1090139 Derived 2383404 1670659 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316986162 6019582 Derived 966580 -1192389 Derived 2158969 1398852 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-316996621 6429158 Derived 567463 -1366608 Derived 1934071 1326204 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314571189 5740006 Derived -1168817 -1444117 Derived 275300 -386113 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-315154183 6959500 Derived -1805317 -1271098 Derived -534219 -2998094 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.2M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M6.8M4.5M2.3M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue6626925
1995Revenue8388148
1996Revenue7416035
1997Revenue6986162
1998Revenue6996621
1999Revenue4571189
2000Revenue5154183

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%14%-4%-22%-40%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year26.6%
1996Year over year-11.6%
1997Year over year-5.8%
1998Year over year0.1%
1999Year over year-34.7%
2000Year over year12.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -35% 2000
Net margin -10.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin -58.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%13%-13%-39%-65%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin9.4%
1995Operating margin18.5%
1996Operating margin17.4%
1997Operating margin13.8%
1998Operating margin8.1%
1999Operating margin-25.6%
2000Operating margin-35%
1994Net margin11.8%
1995Net margin21.4%
1996Net margin32.1%
1997Net margin30.9%
1998Net margin27.6%
1999Net margin6%
2000Net margin-10.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-6.5%
1995Free cash flow margin20.3%
1996Free cash flow margin22.5%
1997Free cash flow margin20%
1998Free cash flow margin19%
1999Free cash flow margin-8.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-58.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M732.8K-632.4K-2.0M-3.4M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-377419
1995Operating cash flow1721347
1996Operating cash flow1709714
1997Operating cash flow1478333
1998Operating cash flow1466267
1999Operating cash flow-351049
2000Operating cash flow-2986057

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M718.1K-646.1K-2.0M-3.4M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-427619
1995Free cash flow1705972
1996Free cash flow1670659
1997Free cash flow1398852
1998Free cash flow1326204
1999Free cash flow-386113
2000Free cash flow-2998094

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.03× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.25×13.68×9.12×4.56×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.44×
1996Current assets / current liabilities10.8×
1997Current assets / current liabilities16.89×
1998Current assets / current liabilities14.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities13.64×
2000Current assets / current liabilities8.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 784,029
Exact value

Exact value: 784029 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 784029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 377,419
Exact value

Exact value: -377419 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -377419 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50,200
Exact value

Exact value: 50200 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 50200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 427,619
Calculation and evidence

-377419 − 50200 USD

Exact free cash flow: -427619 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1793425 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1793425 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1721347 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1721347 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,375
Exact value

Exact value: 15375 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 15375 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

1721347 − 15375 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1705972 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2383404 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2383404 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1709714 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1709714 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,055
Exact value

Exact value: 39055 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 39055 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Calculation and evidence

1709714 − 39055 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1670659 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2158969 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2158969 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1478333 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1478333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,481
Exact value

Exact value: 79481 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 79481 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Calculation and evidence

1478333 − 79481 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1398852 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1934071 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1934071 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1466267 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1466267 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140,063
Exact value

Exact value: 140063 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 140063 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Calculation and evidence

1466267 − 140063 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1326204 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 275,300
Exact value

Exact value: 275300 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 275300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 351,049
Exact value

Exact value: -351049 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -351049 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,064
Exact value

Exact value: 35064 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 35064 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 386,113
Calculation and evidence

-351049 − 35064 USD

Exact free cash flow: -386113 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 534,219
Exact value

Exact value: -534219 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -534219 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2986057 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2986057 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,037
Exact value

Exact value: 12037 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12037 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3 million
Calculation and evidence

-2986057 − 12037 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2998094 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000801529, 801529, edgar:801529