Revenue
645 million USD
2011-10-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 645121000 USD Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-08 to 2012-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
645 million USD
2011-10-01 · USD
311011000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 138.58 million
–
Current period
USD 127.45 million
–
127450000 − 138581000 = -11131000 USD
138581000 USD · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source127450000 USD · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 224.16 million
–
Current period
USD 128.9 million
–
128902000 − 224157000 = -95255000 USD
224157000 USD · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source128902000 USD · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 44.36 million
–
Current period
USD 54.71 million
–
54706000 − 44357000 = 10349000 USD
44357000 USD · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source54706000 USD · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-01-06 – 2002-01-05 | 1671256000 | 2252131000 Derived | -580875000 | 280278000 Derived | -861153000 | -409746000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04 | 1492956000 | 1580297000 Derived | -87341000 | 877522000 Derived | -964863000 | 216910000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1671256000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1492956000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -10.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -34.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -51.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -64.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -24.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 14.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -389591000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 221986000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -409746000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 216910000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-01-05 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-01-04 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-01-05 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-01-04 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-01-06 – 2002-01-05 | −USD 861.15 million Exact valueExact value: -861153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 389.59 million Exact valueExact value: -389591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.16 million Exact valueExact value: 20155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 409.75 million Calculation and evidence-389591000 − 20155000 USD Exact free cash flow: -409746000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04 | −USD 964.86 million Exact valueExact value: -964863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.99 million Exact valueExact value: 221986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.08 million Exact valueExact value: 5076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 216.91 million Calculation and evidence221986000 − 5076000 USD Exact free cash flow: 216910000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-30 – 2009-01-03 | USD 47.25 million Exact valueExact value: 47254000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.89 million Exact valueExact value: 125887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.31 million Exact valueExact value: 42314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.57 million Calculation and evidence125887000 − 42314000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83573000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | USD 96 million Exact valueExact value: 95998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264.91 million Exact valueExact value: 264914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.44 million Exact valueExact value: 43443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.47 million Calculation and evidence264914000 − 43443000 USD Exact free cash flow: 221471000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | USD 138.58 million Exact valueExact value: 138581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.16 million Exact valueExact value: 224157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.36 million Exact valueExact value: 44357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.8 million Calculation and evidence224157000 − 44357000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | USD 127.45 million Exact valueExact value: 127450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.9 million Exact valueExact value: 128902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.71 million Exact valueExact value: 54706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.2 million Calculation and evidence128902000 − 54706000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74196000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 1,234 latest values · 1,234 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000801351, 801351, edgar:801351, wrc
Also known as WARNACO GROUP INC /DE/