VANGUARD REAL ESTATE FUND I /MA/

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1996-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

2.02 billion USD

1993 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2016135000 USD Source

Net margin

0.17%

1993 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 3338000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2016135000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.26 million USD

1993 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8258000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.6 million USD Source
Exact value

15584000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.83 million USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 333000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 769000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 868000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1830000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1970000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.95 million USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1101000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 735000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 297000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2950000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2133000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -85.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1830000 − 12382000 = -10552000 USD

    12382000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1830000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -49.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2950000 − 5824000 = -2874000 USD

    5824000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2950000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.02 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.34 million 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.26 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312016135000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3338000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 1993
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.6B1.1B544.4M0.01993
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue2016135000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0.2% 1993
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.179%0.134%0.089%0.045%0.000%1993-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin0.2%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.3M 1993
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M6.7M4.5M2.2M0.01993
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow8258000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4.1% 1993
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5%3.4%2.2%1.1%0.0%1993
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets4.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3394000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 3394000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7534000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 7534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1345000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7251000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 7251000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3338000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8258000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12382000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5824000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5824000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1830000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2950000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000801124, 801124, edgar:801124