PREMARK INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-21 to 1999-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

736 million USD

1999-09-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

6.03%

1999-09-25 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 44400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 736200000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
176 million USD Source
Exact value

175900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-05.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.74 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2739100000 − 2406800000 = 332300000 USD

    2406800000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2739100000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +31.1%

    Prior period

    USD 103.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 136.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    136100000 − 103800000 = 32300000 USD

    103800000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    136100000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +32.9%

    Prior period

    USD 81.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 108.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    108200000 − 81400000 = 26800000 USD

    81400000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    108200000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

  • Revenue USD 2.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 136.1 million 5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 108.2 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1990-12-26 – 1991-12-252815700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable102300000 226700000 Derived
Source
1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-252946000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-79300000 103100000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-251867600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable172500000 194000000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312118300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable225500000 263200000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-302213400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable237600000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-282267600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable118900000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-272406800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable103800000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-262739100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable136100000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B795.4M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue2815700000
1992Revenue2946000000
1993Revenue1867600000
1994Revenue2118300000
1995Revenue2213400000
1996Revenue2267600000
1997Revenue2406800000
1998Revenue2739100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%3%-11%-26%-41%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year4.6%
1993Year over year-36.6%
1994Year over year13.4%
1995Year over year4.5%
1996Year over year2.4%
1997Year over year6.1%
1998Year over year13.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5% 1998
Free cash flow margin 12.4% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6%9.3%4.9%0.5%-3.9%1991-12-251995-12-301998-12-26
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-25Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-25Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-25Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-28Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-27Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-26Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin3.6%
1992Net margin-2.7%
1993Net margin9.2%
1994Net margin10.6%
1995Net margin10.7%
1996Net margin5.2%
1997Net margin4.3%
1998Net margin5%
1991Free cash flow margin8.1%
1992Free cash flow margin3.5%
1993Free cash flow margin10.4%
1994Free cash flow margin12.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 332.7M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.359.3M269.5M179.7M89.8M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow323300000
1992Operating cash flow239800000
1993Operating cash flow254500000
1994Operating cash flow332700000
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 263.2M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.284.3M213.2M142.1M71.1M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow226700000
1992Free cash flow103100000
1993Free cash flow194000000
1994Free cash flow263200000
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.48×1.86×1.24×0.62×0.00×1991-12-2519951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-12-26 – 1991-12-25
USD 102.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102300000 USD

1990-12-26 – 1991-12-25: 102300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323300000 USD

1990-12-26 – 1991-12-25: 323300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96600000 USD

1990-12-26 – 1991-12-25: 96600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.7 million
Calculation and evidence

323300000 − 96600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 226700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25
−USD 79.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79300000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: -79300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239800000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 239800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136700000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 136700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.1 million
Calculation and evidence

239800000 − 136700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 103100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25
USD 172.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172500000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 172500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254500000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 254500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60500000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 60500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194 million
Calculation and evidence

254500000 − 60500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 194000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 225.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225500000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 225500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 332700000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 332700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69500000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 69500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.2 million
Calculation and evidence

332700000 − 69500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
USD 237.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237600000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 237600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 85.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85700000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 85700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 118.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118900000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 118900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 84.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84100000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 84100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 103.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103800000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 103800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 81.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81400000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 81400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
USD 136.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136100000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 136100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 108.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108200000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 108200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000800575, 800575, edgar:800575