HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES INC /DE/

EDGAR

103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2017-01-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.95 billion USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1947474000 USD Source

Operating margin

8.94%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 174014000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1947474000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

241 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 310517000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69571000 USD Source

Free cash flow

203 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 310517000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69571000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 71071000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33549000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
683 million USD Source
Exact value

683351000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.41 billion USD Source
Exact value

1406837000 USD

Shares outstanding
69.9 million shares Source
Exact value

69873726 shares

Reported share-count change

-1.78% · -1.26 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 71137984 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 69873726 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-01-26.

Financial data available through: 2016-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.16 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.91 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6911676000 − 6155297000 = 756379000 USD

    6155297000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6911676000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 342.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 361.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    361734000 − 342680000 = 19054000 USD

    342680000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    361734000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.2%

    Prior period

    USD 552.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 446.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    446528000 − 552603000 = -106075000 USD

    552603000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    446528000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 192.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 198.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    198455000 − 192498000 = 5957000 USD

    192498000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    198455000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

  • Revenue USD 6.91 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.33 billion 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 580.03 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 218.29 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 361.73 million 5.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 446.53 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 198.46 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 248.07 million 3.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 88%
  • 2007 89%
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 95%
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 95%
  • 2014 94%
  • 2015 92%
  • 2016 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-303247897000 2850656000 Derived 397241000 141946000 Derived 255295000 269431000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-303551144000 3164757000 Derived 386387000 72424000 Derived 313963000 40519000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-303364428000 3278873000 Derived 85555000 -73214000 Derived 158769000 180406000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-303772345000 3582294000 Derived 190051000 54135000 Derived 135916000 223393000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-304364078000 4063832000 Derived 300246000 -29295000 Derived 329541000 155971000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-304297842000 4096591000 Derived 201251000 58844000 Derived 142407000 -59546000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-305348483000 5018756000 Derived 329727000 95035000 Derived 234692000 434999000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-306155297000 5685703000 Derived 469594000 126914000 Derived 342680000 360105000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-306911676000 6331649000 Derived 580027000 218293000 Derived 361734000 248073000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.9B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5B5.6B3.7B1.9B0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue3247897000
2007Revenue3551144000
2010Revenue3364428000
2011Revenue3772345000
2012Revenue4364078000
2013Revenue4297842000
2014Revenue5348483000
2015Revenue6155297000
2016Revenue6911676000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5%19.0%11.5%3.9%-3.6%200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year9.3%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year12.1%
2012Year over year15.7%
2013Year over year-1.5%
2014Year over year24.4%
2015Year over year15.1%
2016Year over year12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.4% 2016
Net margin 5.2% 2016
Free cash flow margin 3.6% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3%9.4%5.4%1.5%-2.5%200620122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin12.2%
2007Operating margin10.9%
2010Operating margin2.5%
2011Operating margin5%
2012Operating margin6.9%
2013Operating margin4.7%
2014Operating margin6.2%
2015Operating margin7.6%
2016Operating margin8.4%
2006Net margin7.9%
2007Net margin8.8%
2010Net margin4.7%
2011Net margin3.6%
2012Net margin7.6%
2013Net margin3.3%
2014Net margin4.4%
2015Net margin5.6%
2016Net margin5.2%
2006Free cash flow margin8.3%
2007Free cash flow margin1.1%
2010Free cash flow margin5.4%
2011Free cash flow margin5.9%
2012Free cash flow margin3.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2014Free cash flow margin8.1%
2015Free cash flow margin5.9%
2016Free cash flow margin3.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 446.5M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.639.5M479.6M319.8M159.9M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow399979000
2007Operating cash flow215313000
2010Operating cash flow240439000
2011Operating cash flow331750000
2012Operating cash flow268507000
2013Operating cash flow42136000
2014Operating cash flow592140000
2015Operating cash flow552603000
2016Operating cash flow446528000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 248.1M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.474.6M331.1M187.7M44.3M-99.1M200620122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow269431000
2007Free cash flow40519000
2010Free cash flow180406000
2011Free cash flow223393000
2012Free cash flow155971000
2013Free cash flow-59546000
2014Free cash flow434999000
2015Free cash flow360105000
2016Free cash flow248073000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.4% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%2006-06-3020122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets40.4%
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets53.5%
2012Liabilities / assets51.7%
2013Liabilities / assets49.2%
2014Liabilities / assets56.5%
2015Liabilities / assets59.2%
2016Liabilities / assets59.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.17×1.63×1.09×0.54×0.00×200620122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2010-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 255.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255295000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 255295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399979000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 399979000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130548000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 130548000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.43 million
Calculation and evidence

399979000 − 130548000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 269431000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 313.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 313963000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 313963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215313000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 215313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174794000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 174794000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.52 million
Calculation and evidence

215313000 − 174794000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
USD 158.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158769000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 158769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240439000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 240439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60033000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 60033000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.41 million
Calculation and evidence

240439000 − 60033000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 180406000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
USD 135.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135916000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 135916000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331750000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 331750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108357000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 108357000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.39 million
Calculation and evidence

331750000 − 108357000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 223393000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 329.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 329541000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 329541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268507000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 268507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112536000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 112536000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.97 million
Calculation and evidence

268507000 − 112536000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 155971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 142.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142407000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 142407000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42136000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 42136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101682000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 101682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.55 million
Calculation and evidence

42136000 − 101682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
USD 234.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234692000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 234692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 592.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 592140000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 592140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157141000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 157141000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435 million
Calculation and evidence

592140000 − 157141000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 434999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
USD 342.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 342680000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 342680000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 552603000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 552603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192498000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 192498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360.11 million
Calculation and evidence

552603000 − 192498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 360105000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 361.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 361734000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 361734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 446528000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 446528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 198.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198455000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 198455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248.07 million
Calculation and evidence

446528000 − 198455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 248073000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

103 filings · 4,641 latest values · 4,641 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000800459, 800459, HAR, edgar:800459, har

Also known as HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES INC /DE/