Revenue
1.95 billion USD
2017 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1947474000 USD Source
103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2017-01-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.95 billion USD
2017 Q2 · USD
8.94%
2017 Q2 · %
241 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
203 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
683351000 USD
1406837000 USD
69873726 shares
-1.78% · -1.26 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-01-26.
Financial data available through: 2016-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.91 billion
–
6911676000 − 6155297000 = 756379000 USD
6155297000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source6911676000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 342.68 million
–
Current period
USD 361.73 million
–
361734000 − 342680000 = 19054000 USD
342680000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source361734000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 552.6 million
–
Current period
USD 446.53 million
–
446528000 − 552603000 = -106075000 USD
552603000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source446528000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 192.5 million
–
Current period
USD 198.46 million
–
198455000 − 192498000 = 5957000 USD
192498000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source198455000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | 3247897000 | 2850656000 Derived | 397241000 | 141946000 Derived | 255295000 | 269431000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30 | 3551144000 | 3164757000 Derived | 386387000 | 72424000 Derived | 313963000 | 40519000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 3364428000 | 3278873000 Derived | 85555000 | -73214000 Derived | 158769000 | 180406000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 3772345000 | 3582294000 Derived | 190051000 | 54135000 Derived | 135916000 | 223393000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 4364078000 | 4063832000 Derived | 300246000 | -29295000 Derived | 329541000 | 155971000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 4297842000 | 4096591000 Derived | 201251000 | 58844000 Derived | 142407000 | -59546000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | 5348483000 | 5018756000 Derived | 329727000 | 95035000 Derived | 234692000 | 434999000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | 6155297000 | 5685703000 Derived | 469594000 | 126914000 Derived | 342680000 | 360105000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 6911676000 | 6331649000 Derived | 580027000 | 218293000 Derived | 361734000 | 248073000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3247897000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3551144000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3364428000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3772345000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4364078000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4297842000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5348483000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 6155297000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6911676000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 24.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 399979000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 215313000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 240439000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 331750000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 268507000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 42136000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 592140000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 552603000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 446528000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 269431000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 40519000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 180406000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 223393000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 155971000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -59546000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 434999000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 360105000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 248073000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 40.4% |
|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 51.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 49.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 56.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 59.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2010-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | USD 255.3 million Exact valueExact value: 255295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399.98 million Exact valueExact value: 399979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.55 million Exact valueExact value: 130548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.43 million Calculation and evidence399979000 − 130548000 USD Exact free cash flow: 269431000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30 | USD 313.96 million Exact valueExact value: 313963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.31 million Exact valueExact value: 215313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.79 million Exact valueExact value: 174794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.52 million Calculation and evidence215313000 − 174794000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40519000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | USD 158.77 million Exact valueExact value: 158769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.44 million Exact valueExact value: 240439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.03 million Exact valueExact value: 60033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.41 million Calculation and evidence240439000 − 60033000 USD Exact free cash flow: 180406000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | USD 135.92 million Exact valueExact value: 135916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.75 million Exact valueExact value: 331750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.36 million Exact valueExact value: 108357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.39 million Calculation and evidence331750000 − 108357000 USD Exact free cash flow: 223393000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | USD 329.54 million Exact valueExact value: 329541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 268.51 million Exact valueExact value: 268507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.54 million Exact valueExact value: 112536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.97 million Calculation and evidence268507000 − 112536000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155971000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | USD 142.41 million Exact valueExact value: 142407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.14 million Exact valueExact value: 42136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.68 million Exact valueExact value: 101682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.55 million Calculation and evidence42136000 − 101682000 USD Exact free cash flow: -59546000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | USD 234.69 million Exact valueExact value: 234692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 592.14 million Exact valueExact value: 592140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.14 million Exact valueExact value: 157141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 435 million Calculation and evidence592140000 − 157141000 USD Exact free cash flow: 434999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | USD 342.68 million Exact valueExact value: 342680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 552.6 million Exact valueExact value: 552603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.5 million Exact valueExact value: 192498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 360.11 million Calculation and evidence552603000 − 192498000 USD Exact free cash flow: 360105000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | USD 361.73 million Exact valueExact value: 361734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 446.53 million Exact valueExact value: 446528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.46 million Exact valueExact value: 198455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 248.07 million Calculation and evidence446528000 − 198455000 USD Exact free cash flow: 248073000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
103 filings · 4,641 latest values · 4,641 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000800459, 800459, HAR, edgar:800459, har
Also known as HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES INC /DE/