TAPISTRON INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-13 to 2001-06-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

895 thousand USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-37.9%

2001-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -339318 USD Source
  • Revenue: 895280 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
248 thousand USD Source
Exact value

247798 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.84 million USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6084921 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6001181 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1719929 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 141996 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 895280 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source

Net income

-1.82 million USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 162324 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 728255 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -95374 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -754540 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -400611 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-920 thousand USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -861716 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -334817 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -722790 USD · 1999-08-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -451917 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -722790 USD · 1999-08-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -393089 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -451917 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-06-19.

Financial data available through: 2000-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +28.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6084921 − 4725881 = 1359040 USD

    4725881 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6084921 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 907,163

    Prior period

    −USD 744,839

    –

    Current period

    USD 162,324

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162324 − -744839 = 907163 USD

    -744839 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162324 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

  • Revenue USD 6.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.21 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.46 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 406,350 6.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 244,026 4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 162,324 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 234% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 305% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 356% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2000 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-314315060 10110522 Derived -5795462 45483 Derived -5840945 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-312565544 7819763 Derived -5254219 798956 Derived -6053175 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-311305499 4643771 Derived -3338272 1139824 Derived -4478096 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-313626092 4485931 Derived -859839 -1176214 Derived 316375 430841 Derived
Source
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-315651555 5841500 Derived -189945 18663 Derived -208608 -2240516 Derived
Source
1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-314725881 5328896 Derived -603015 141824 Derived -744839 -1200921 Derived
Source
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-316084921 5678571 Derived 406350 244026 Derived 162324 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M4.9M3.3M1.6M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue4315060
1995Revenue2565544
1996Revenue1305499
1997Revenue3626092
1998Revenue5651555
1999Revenue4725881
2000Revenue6084921

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

28.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.196%130%64%-1%-67%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-40.5%
1996Year over year-49.1%
1997Year over year177.8%
1998Year over year55.9%
1999Year over year-16.4%
2000Year over year28.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.7% 2000
Net margin 2.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin -25.4% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%-63%-166%-268%-371%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-134.3%
1995Operating margin-204.8%
1996Operating margin-255.7%
1997Operating margin-23.7%
1998Operating margin-3.4%
1999Operating margin-12.8%
2000Operating margin6.7%
1994Net margin-135.4%
1995Net margin-235.9%
1996Net margin-343%
1997Net margin8.7%
1998Net margin-3.7%
1999Net margin-15.8%
2000Net margin2.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin11.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-39.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-25.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -861.7K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.659.7K-114.0K-887.7K-1.7M-2.4M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow446248
1998Operating cash flow-2221679
1999Operating cash flow-861716
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.644.5K-130.1K-904.8K-1.7M-2.5M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow430841
1998Free cash flow-2240516
1999Free cash flow-1200921
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.57× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.07×3.80×2.53×1.27×0.00×1994-07-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.69×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
−USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5840945 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: -5840945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6053175 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: -6053175 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
−USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4478096 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: -4478096 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 316,375
Exact value

Exact value: 316375 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 316375 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446,248
Exact value

Exact value: 446248 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 446248 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,407
Exact value

Exact value: 15407 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 15407 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 430,841
Calculation and evidence

446248 − 15407 USD

Exact free cash flow: 430841 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
−USD 208,608
Exact value

Exact value: -208608 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: -208608 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2221679 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: -2221679 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,837
Exact value

Exact value: 18837 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 18837 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-2221679 − 18837 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2240516 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
−USD 744,839
Exact value

Exact value: -744839 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -744839 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 861,716
Exact value

Exact value: -861716 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -861716 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339,205
Exact value

Exact value: 339205 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 339205 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-861716 − 339205 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1200921 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
USD 162,324
Exact value

Exact value: 162324 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 162324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000800193, 800193, edgar:800193