Revenue
787 million USD
2023 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 786500000 USD Source
590 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2026-03-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
185500000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-23.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 604.4 million
–
Current period
USD 786.5 million
–
786500000 − 604400000 = 182100000 USD
604400000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source786500000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 190.7 million
–
Current period
USD 287.6 million
–
287600000 − 190700000 = 96900000 USD
190700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source287600000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 522800000 | 517300000 Derived | 5500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 388700000 | 666200000 Derived | -277500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 604500000 | 1651100000 Derived | -1046600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 745500000 | 608200000 Derived | 137300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 604400000 | 620100000 Derived | -15700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 786500000 | 724700000 Derived | 61800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 522800000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 388700000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 604500000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 745500000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 604400000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 786500000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -25.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 55.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -18.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 30.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -71.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -173.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 282200000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 342200000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 245100000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 323700000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 190700000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 287600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 46.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 55.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 61.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 57.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 65.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.97× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 282.2 million Exact valueExact value: 282200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 342.2 million Exact valueExact value: 342200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 245.1 million Exact valueExact value: 245100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 323.7 million Exact valueExact value: 323700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 190.7 million Exact valueExact value: 190700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 287.6 million Exact valueExact value: 287600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
590 filings · 383 latest values · 383 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000800166, 800166, NGD, edgar:800166
Also known as DRC RESOURCES CORP /FI, New Gold Inc. /FI