New Gold Inc. /FI

EDGAR

590 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2026-03-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

787 million USD

2023 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.86%

2023 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 61800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 786500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

288 million USD

2023 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 287600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
186 million USD Source
Exact value

185500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-23.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 604.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 786.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    786500000 − 604400000 = 182100000 USD

    604400000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    786500000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +50.8%

    Prior period

    USD 190.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 287.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    287600000 − 190700000 = 96900000 USD

    190700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    287600000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 786.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 724.7 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 61.8 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 287.6 million 37% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31522800000 517300000 Derived 5500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31388700000 666200000 Derived -277500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31604500000 1651100000 Derived -1046600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31745500000 608200000 Derived 137300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31604400000 620100000 Derived -15700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31786500000 724700000 Derived 61800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 786.5M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.849.4M637.1M424.7M212.4M0.0201620212023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue522800000
2017Revenue388700000
2018Revenue604500000
2021Revenue745500000
2022Revenue604400000
2023Revenue786500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.1% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%38%15%-9%-32%201620212023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-25.7%
2018Year over year55.5%
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year-18.9%
2023Year over year30.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.9% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%-22%-77%-133%-188%201620212023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin1.1%
2017Operating margin-71.4%
2018Operating margin-173.1%
2021Operating margin18.4%
2022Operating margin-2.6%
2023Operating margin7.9%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 287.6M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.369.6M277.2M184.8M92.4M0.0201620212023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow282200000
2017Operating cash flow342200000
2018Operating cash flow245100000
2021Operating cash flow323700000
2022Operating cash flow190700000
2023Operating cash flow287600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.5% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%201620212023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets47.3%
2017Liabilities / assets46.7%
2018Liabilities / assets55.8%
2021Liabilities / assets61.4%
2022Liabilities / assets57.2%
2023Liabilities / assets65.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.29×3.22×2.14×1.07×0.00×201620212023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.97×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 282.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282200000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 282200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 342.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 342200000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 342200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 245.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245100000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 245100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 323.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323700000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 323700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 190.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190700000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 190700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 287.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 287600000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 287600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

590 filings · 383 latest values · 383 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000800166, 800166, NGD, edgar:800166

Also known as DRC RESOURCES CORP /FI, New Gold Inc. /FI