DURAMED PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-22 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.5 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.22%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4622295 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32507622 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.04 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -207790 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3829798 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.59 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -207790 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3829798 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1376400 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 820980 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

4000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

106 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22444636 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 83465371 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59705532 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27323586 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32507622 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

8.32 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1177742 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 676437 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1164375 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1817278 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3484696 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.67 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15200673 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15374696 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16840184 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15200673 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3829798 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -207790 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3829798 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +66.2%

    Prior period

    USD 50.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 83.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    83465371 − 50219878 = 33245493 USD

    50219878 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    83465371 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 51.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 51.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 676,437

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    676437 − -51022524 = 51698961 USD

    -51022524 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    676437 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 17.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 34.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16840184 − -34678044 = 17837860 USD

    -34678044 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16840184 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -71.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1532188 − 5385363 = -3853175 USD

    5385363 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1532188 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 83.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 48.39 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 29.06 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.01 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.33 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 676,437 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.84 million −20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.53 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 18.37 million −22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 89%
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
  • 2000 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3130293239 26934456 Derived 3358783 2143697 Derived 1215086 -165214 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3145274362 37259343 Derived 8015019 -1535848 Derived 9550867 -2908938 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3149623526 47889881 Derived 1733645 2724593 Derived -990948 -11272066 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3143855014 62814604 Derived -18959590 5751446 Derived -24711036 -17056517 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3144296444 60338646 Derived -16042202 1399114 Derived -17441316 -15823950 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3149759285 55796370 Derived -6037085 2359408 Derived -8396493 -17459619 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3150219878 97690543 Derived -47470665 3551859 Derived -51022524 -40063407 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3183465371 77456644 Derived 6008727 5332290 Derived 676437 -18372372 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 83.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.1M67.6M45.1M22.5M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue30293239
1994Revenue45274362
1995Revenue49623526
1996Revenue43855014
1997Revenue44296444
1998Revenue49759285
1999Revenue50219878
2000Revenue83465371

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

66.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%50%27%5%-18%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year49.5%
1995Year over year9.6%
1996Year over year-11.6%
1997Year over year1%
1998Year over year12.3%
1999Year over year0.9%
2000Year over year66.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.2% 2000
Net margin 0.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin -22% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-5%-40%-76%-111%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin11.1%
1994Operating margin17.7%
1995Operating margin3.5%
1996Operating margin-43.2%
1997Operating margin-36.2%
1998Operating margin-12.1%
1999Operating margin-94.5%
2000Operating margin7.2%
1993Net margin4%
1994Net margin21.1%
1995Net margin-2%
1996Net margin-56.3%
1997Net margin-39.4%
1998Net margin-16.9%
1999Net margin-101.6%
2000Net margin0.8%
1993Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-6.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-22.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-38.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-35.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-35.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-79.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-22%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M-4.7M-15.7M-26.7M-37.7M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow980463
1994Operating cash flow3256646
1995Operating cash flow-6023456
1996Operating cash flow-11812211
1997Operating cash flow-14350292
1998Operating cash flow-16147921
1999Operating cash flow-34678044
2000Operating cash flow-16840184

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -18.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M-8.4M-20.0M-31.7M-43.3M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-165214
1994Free cash flow-2908938
1995Free cash flow-11272066
1996Free cash flow-17056517
1997Free cash flow-15823950
1998Free cash flow-17459619
1999Free cash flow-40063407
2000Free cash flow-18372372

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

82.2% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets103.3%
1995Liabilities / assets80.3%
1996Liabilities / assets48.5%
1997Liabilities / assets58%
1998Liabilities / assets60.5%
1999Liabilities / assets96.8%
2000Liabilities / assets82.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.93× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.54×1.91×1.27×0.64×0.00×1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1215086 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1215086 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 980,463
Exact value

Exact value: 980463 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 980463 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1145677 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1145677 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165,214
Calculation and evidence

980463 − 1145677 USD

Exact free cash flow: -165214 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9550867 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9550867 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3256646 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3256646 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6165584 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6165584 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.91 million
Calculation and evidence

3256646 − 6165584 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2908938 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 990,948
Exact value

Exact value: -990948 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -990948 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6023456 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6023456 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5248610 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5248610 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-6023456 − 5248610 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11272066 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 24.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24711036 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -24711036 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11812211 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11812211 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5244306 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5244306 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-11812211 − 5244306 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17056517 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 17.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17441316 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -17441316 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14350292 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -14350292 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1473658 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1473658 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-14350292 − 1473658 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15823950 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8396493 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8396493 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16147921 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -16147921 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1311698 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1311698 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-16147921 − 1311698 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17459619 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 51.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51022524 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -51022524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34678044 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -34678044 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5385363 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5385363 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-34678044 − 5385363 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40063407 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 676,437
Exact value

Exact value: 676437 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 676437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16840184 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16840184 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1532188 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1532188 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-16840184 − 1532188 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18372372 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000799903, 799903, edgar:799903