CYTRX CORP

EDGAR

183 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-08 to 2025-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-3.25 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10867479 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7616161 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.25 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10867479 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7616161 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11478 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11478 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
207 thousand USD Source
Exact value

206948 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
25 million U001 Source
Exact value

25000000 U001

Shares outstanding
495 thousand shares Source
Exact value

495092 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 495092 shares · 2024-03-31· Source
  • 495092 shares · 2025-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -499.6%

    Prior period

    USD 400,443

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1600000 − 400443 = -2000443 USD

    400443 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -229.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1310333 − 1013892 = -2324225 USD

    1013892 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1310333 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 250,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.5 million 3,399% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.25 million −3,299% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.47 million 1,786% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.71 million −5,085% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 10.87 million −4,347% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11,478 4.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.88 million −4,352% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 28,457% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,399% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31100000 28456753 Derived -28356753 6629679 Derived -34986432 -27235795 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31250000 8498125 Derived -8248125 4465483 Derived -12713608 -10878957 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 250K 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.270.0K202.5K135.0K67.5K0.020172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue100000
2018Revenue250000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

150% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.162%122%81%41%0%20172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year150%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,299.3% 2018
Net margin -5,085.4% 2018
Free cash flow margin -4,351.6% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,799%-7,347%-17,493%-27,639%-37,785%20172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-28,356.8%
2018Operating margin-3,299.3%
2017Net margin-34,986.4%
2018Net margin-5,085.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-27,235.8%
2018Free cash flow margin-4,351.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10.9M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.7M-13.6M-21.4M-29.3M20172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-27101197
2018Operating cash flow-10867479

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.9M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.7M-13.6M-21.5M-29.4M20172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-27235795
2018Free cash flow-10878957

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11.2% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%51%34%17%0%20172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets62.5%
2018Liabilities / assets11.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.78× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.49×7.11×4.74×2.37×0.00×20172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2018Current assets / current liabilities8.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 34.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34986432 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -34986432 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27101197 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -27101197 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134,598
Exact value

Exact value: 134598 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 134598 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-27101197 − 134598 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27235795 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 12.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12713608 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -12713608 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10867479 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -10867479 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,478
Exact value

Exact value: 11478 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 11478 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-10867479 − 11478 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10878957 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 7.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7162689 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -7162689 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5718347 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -5718347 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,658
Exact value

Exact value: 24658 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 24658 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-5718347 − 24658 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5743005 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6700606 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6700606 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6140133 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6140133 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,902
Exact value

Exact value: 25902 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 25902 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-6140133 − 25902 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6166035 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 13.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13176663 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -13176663 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12308890 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -12308890 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,004
Exact value

Exact value: 7004 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 7004 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-12308890 − 7004 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12315894 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4200000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -4200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4832464 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -4832464 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766
Exact value

Exact value: 766 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 766 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-4832464 − 766 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4833230 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 400,443
Exact value

Exact value: 400443 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 400443 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1013892 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1013892 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1600000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1310333 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1310333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

183 filings · 3,195 latest values · 3,195 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000799698, 799698, CYTR, edgar:799698

Also known as CYTRX CORP, CYTRX CORP , CytRx Corporation, CytRx Corporation, LADRX CORPORATION, LadRx Corp, LadRx Corporation