City Loan, Inc

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-10-07 to 2008-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

954 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

36.8%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 351099 USD Source
  • Revenue: 954122 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
689 thousand USD Source
Exact value

689118 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -94%

    Prior period

    USD 22.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1327481 − 22022725 = -20695244 USD

    22022725 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1327481 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -119.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.17 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1966563 − 10173096 = -12139659 USD

    10173096 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1966563 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.1 million 158% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 770,262 −58% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.2 million 90% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.97 million −148% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 46%39%15%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7444 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5131 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2365 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 13299988 Derived -13299988 -8522764 Derived -4777224 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3122022725 3281380 Derived 18741345 8568249 Derived 10173096 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311327481 2097743 Derived -770262 1196301 Derived -1966563 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8M17.8M11.9M5.9M0.0199920042006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue11
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue22022725
2006Revenue1327481

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-94% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%199920042006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-100%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-94%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -58% 2006
Net margin -148.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,506%-14,144%-33,794%-53,444%-73,093%1999-12-3120042006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin85.1%
2006Operating margin-58%
1999Net margin-67,672.7%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin46.2%
2006Net margin-148.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -168 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.908.3-2.4K-5.7K-9.0K-12.3K199920042006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-11354
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow-168
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

331% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.357%268%179%89%0%19992004-12-312006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets95.9%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets331%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.27× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.84×0.56×0.28×0.00×19992004-12-312006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 82,747
Exact value

Exact value: -82747 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -82747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,865
Exact value

Exact value: -3865 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3865 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4,615
Exact value

Exact value: -4615 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4615 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,341
Exact value

Exact value: -5341 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5341 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7,444
Exact value

Exact value: -7444 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7444 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,354
Exact value

Exact value: -11354 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -11354 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5,131
Exact value

Exact value: -5131 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5131 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2,365
Exact value

Exact value: -2365 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2365 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7,538
Exact value

Exact value: -7538 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7538 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 17,867
Exact value

Exact value: -17867 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -17867 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96
Exact value

Exact value: -96 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -96 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4777224 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4777224 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 168
Exact value

Exact value: -168 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -168 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 10.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10173096 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 10173096 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1966563 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1966563 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000799511, 799511, edgar:799511

Also known as ENIGMA SOFTWARE GROUP, INC, MAXI GROUP INC