MPM TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-23 to 2010-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

37.6 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-445.08%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -167132 USD Source
  • Revenue: 37551 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-36.3 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -146780 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -110524 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.26 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1263 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

429 thousand USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 558444 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 542885 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 129576 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 246739 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 37551 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.65 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1563759 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1103326 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -386398 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -378903 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -422268 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-166 thousand USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -230258 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -210616 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -67175 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -110524 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -67175 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -146780 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -110524 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-22.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 567,343

    –

    Current period

    USD 558,444

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    558444 − 567343 = -8899 USD

    567343 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    558444 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 153,752

    Prior period

    −USD 1.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1563759 − -1717511 = 153752 USD

    -1717511 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1563759 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 314,932

    Prior period

    −USD 545,190

    –

    Current period

    −USD 230,258

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -230258 − -545190 = 314932 USD

    -545190 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -230258 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 558,444 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.43 million 256% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 870,017 −156% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 693,742 124% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.56 million −280% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 230,258 −41% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 266% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 256% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3113900545 14964104 Derived -1063559 101437 Derived -1164996 365492 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3118519390 19661676 Derived -1142286 783930 Derived -1926216 -694017 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-318005634 11254666 Derived -3249032 648895 Derived -3897927 -2255853 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313119212 6403129 Derived -3283917 -388773 Derived -2895144 -3335451 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311849948 3059318 Derived -1209370 696076 Derived -1905446 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311959353 2258514 Derived -299161 -2197659 Derived 1898498 -311483 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311729257 2551199 Derived -821942 829862 Derived -1651804 134828 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312715205 3519546 Derived -804341 1497341 Derived -2301682 -1660781 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31567343 1509214 Derived -941871 775640 Derived -1717511 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31558444 1428461 Derived -870017 693742 Derived -1563759 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 558.4K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.0M15.0M10.0M5.0M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue13900545
2001Revenue18519390
2002Revenue8005634
2003Revenue3119212
2004Revenue1849948
2005Revenue1959353
2006Revenue1729257
2007Revenue2715205
2008Revenue567343
2009Revenue558444

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.6% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%28%-11%-51%-90%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year-28.4%
2001Year over year33.2%
2002Year over year-56.8%
2003Year over year-61%
2004Year over year-40.7%
2005Year over year5.9%
2006Year over year-11.7%
2007Year over year57%
2008Year over year-79.1%
2009Year over year-1.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -155.8% 2009
Net margin -280% 2009
Free cash flow margin -61.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129%13%-103%-219%-335%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-7.7%
2001Operating margin-6.2%
2002Operating margin-40.6%
2003Operating margin-105.3%
2004Operating margin-65.4%
2005Operating margin-15.3%
2006Operating margin-47.5%
2007Operating margin-29.6%
2008Operating margin-166%
2009Operating margin-155.8%
2000Net margin-8.4%
2001Net margin-10.4%
2002Net margin-48.7%
2003Net margin-92.8%
2004Net margin-103%
2005Net margin96.9%
2006Net margin-95.5%
2007Net margin-84.8%
2008Net margin-302.7%
2009Net margin-280%
2000Free cash flow margin2.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-28.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-106.9%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-15.9%
2006Free cash flow margin7.8%
2007Free cash flow margin-61.2%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -230.3K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.678.9K-399.0K-1.5M-2.6M-3.6M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow381554
2001Operating cash flow-615155
2002Operating cash flow-1930406
2003Operating cash flow-3335451
2004Operating cash flow-1053410
2005Operating cash flow-311483
2006Operating cash flow148029
2007Operating cash flow-1660781
2008Operating cash flow-545190
2009Operating cash flow-230258

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.661.6K-411.7K-1.5M-2.6M-3.6M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow365492
2001Free cash flow-694017
2002Free cash flow-2255853
2003Free cash flow-3335451
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow-311483
2006Free cash flow134828
2007Free cash flow-1660781
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95.7% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%78%52%26%0%200020052009-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets76.5%
2001Liabilities / assets95.7%
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.07×0.81×0.54×0.27×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1164996 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1164996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381,554
Exact value

Exact value: 381554 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 381554 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,062
Exact value

Exact value: 16062 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 16062 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365,492
Calculation and evidence

381554 − 16062 USD

Exact free cash flow: 365492 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1926216 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1926216 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 615,155
Exact value

Exact value: -615155 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -615155 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78,862
Exact value

Exact value: 78862 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 78862 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 694,017
Calculation and evidence

-615155 − 78862 USD

Exact free cash flow: -694017 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3897927 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3897927 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1930406 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1930406 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325,447
Exact value

Exact value: 325447 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 325447 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1930406 − 325447 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2255853 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2895144 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2895144 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3335451 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3335451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-3335451 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3335451 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1905446 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1905446 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1053410 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1053410 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1898498 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1898498 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 311,483
Exact value

Exact value: -311483 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -311483 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 311,483
Calculation and evidence

-311483 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -311483 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1651804 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1651804 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148,029
Exact value

Exact value: 148029 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 148029 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,201
Exact value

Exact value: 13201 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13201 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134,828
Calculation and evidence

148029 − 13201 USD

Exact free cash flow: 134828 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2301682 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2301682 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1660781 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1660781 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-1660781 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1660781 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1717511 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1717511 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 545,190
Exact value

Exact value: -545190 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -545190 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1563759 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1563759 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 230,258
Exact value

Exact value: -230258 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -230258 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

77 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000799268, 799268, edgar:799268