English
ALMOST FAMILY INC
EDGAR112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2018-04-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 11.3 million Unit1 Source
Exact value
11310000 Unit1
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- 14.2 million Unit16 Source
Exact value
14243000 Unit16
Reported share-count change
35.60% · 3.74 million Unit16
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-27.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-29.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
- Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-29
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
+15.6%Prior period
Unit1 17.65 million
–
Current period
Unit1 20.41 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
20414000 − 17653000 = 2761000 Unit1
17653000 Unit1 · 2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source20414000 Unit1 · 2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+24.9%Prior period
Unit1 24.44 million
–
Current period
Unit1 30.53 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
30530000 − 24443000 = 6087000 Unit1
24443000 Unit1 · 2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source30530000 Unit1 · 2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 16.03 million Exact valueExact value: 16027000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 19.55 million Exact valueExact value: 19546000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 6.99 million Exact valueExact value: 6986000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2016-01-01 | Unit1 20.01 million Exact valueExact value: 20009000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 21.21 million Exact valueExact value: 21206000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-03 – 2016-01-01 | Unit1 20.01 million Exact valueExact value: 20009000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 21.21 million Exact valueExact value: 21206000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30 | Unit1 17.65 million Exact valueExact value: 17653000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 24.44 million Exact valueExact value: 24443000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29 | Unit1 20.41 million Exact valueExact value: 20414000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 30.53 million Exact valueExact value: 30530000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 2,220 latest values · 2,220 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000799231, 799231, edgar:799231
Also known as ALMOST FAMILY INC, CARETENDERS HEALTH CORP