PRATT & LAMBERT UNITED INC

EDGAR

4 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 1995-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

126 million USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.05%

1995-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8872000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 125765000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.92 million USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4616000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3305000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.87 million USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4616000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3305000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9388000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6338000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.94 million USD Source
Exact value

2944000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +36%

    Prior period

    USD 241.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 328.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    328901000 − 241761000 = 87140000 USD

    241761000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    328901000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -11.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5517000 − 6211000 = -694000 USD

    6211000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5517000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4838000 − 4915000 = -77000 USD

    4915000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4838000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +81.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9047000 − 4975000 = 4072000 USD

    4975000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9047000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 328.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 316.49 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.42 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.9 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.52 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.84 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.05 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.21 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 96%
  • 1993 95%
  • 1994 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31235628000 225405000 Derived 10223000 5060000 Derived 5163000 11270000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31241761000 230596000 Derived 11165000 4954000 Derived 6211000 -60000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31328901000 316486000 Derived 12415000 6898000 Derived 5517000 -4209000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 328.9M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.355.2M266.4M177.6M88.8M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue235628000
1993Revenue241761000
1994Revenue328901000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

36% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.9%29.2%19.5%9.7%0.0%199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year2.6%
1994Year over year36%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 1994
Net margin 1.7% 1994
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3%3.5%1.8%-0.0%-1.8%199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin4.3%
1993Operating margin4.6%
1994Operating margin3.8%
1992Net margin2.2%
1993Net margin2.6%
1994Net margin1.7%
1992Free cash flow margin4.8%
1993Free cash flow margin-0%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.8M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0M13.5M9.0M4.5M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow16695000
1993Operating cash flow4915000
1994Operating cash flow4838000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.2M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5M8.0M3.5M-958.4K-5.4M199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow11270000
1993Free cash flow-60000
1994Free cash flow-4209000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.89× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.04×1.53×1.02×0.51×0.00×1992-12-311993-12-311994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5163000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16695000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 16695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5425000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5425000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.27 million
Calculation and evidence

16695000 − 5425000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6211000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6211000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4915000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4975000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4975000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60,000
Calculation and evidence

4915000 − 4975000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5517000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4838000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4838000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9047000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9047000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

4838000 − 9047000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000079920, 79920, edgar:79920