RAL YIELD PLUS EQUITIES IV LTD PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 1998-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

532 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

36.28%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

209 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 726119 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 517444 USD Source

Free cash flow

188 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 726119 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 517444 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 58590 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 38122 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
549 thousand USD Source
Exact value

549309 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.1 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2055251 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1555838 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 530128 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 536592 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 531743 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

811 thousand USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 679751 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 436905 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 194203 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 180612 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 192897 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.02 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 949943 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 660905 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 275144 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 517444 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 275144 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 726119 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 517444 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-16.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2055251 − 2186579 = -131328 USD

    2186579 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2055251 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 750,575

    Prior period

    −USD 70,824

    –

    Current period

    USD 679,751

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    679751 − -70824 = 750575 USD

    -70824 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    679751 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 920,815

    –

    Current period

    USD 949,943

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    949943 − 920815 = 29128 USD

    920815 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    949943 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 679,751 33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 949,943 46% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312730754 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable918686 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312161239 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable529276 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312228310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable549106 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312186579 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-70824 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312055251 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable679751 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M2.2M1.5M737.3K0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue2730754
1994Revenue2161239
1995Revenue2228310
1996Revenue2186579
1997Revenue2055251

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0%-1.9%-8.9%-15.8%-22.8%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-20.9%
1995Year over year3.1%
1996Year over year-1.9%
1997Year over year-6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 33.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%26%15%5%-6%1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin33.6%
1994Net margin24.5%
1995Net margin24.6%
1996Net margin-3.2%
1997Net margin33.1%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 949.9K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M962.2K641.5K320.7K0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow1118371
1995Operating cash flow1187918
1996Operating cash flow920815
1997Operating cash flow949943

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7.8% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4%6.3%4.2%2.1%0.0%1993-12-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets3.3%
1995Liabilities / assets4%
1996Liabilities / assets3.7%
1997Liabilities / assets7.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 918,686
Exact value

Exact value: 918686 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 918686 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 529,276
Exact value

Exact value: 529276 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 529276 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1118371 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1118371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 549,106
Exact value

Exact value: 549106 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 549106 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1187918 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1187918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 70,824
Exact value

Exact value: -70824 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -70824 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 920,815
Exact value

Exact value: 920815 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 920815 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 679,751
Exact value

Exact value: 679751 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 679751 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 949,943
Exact value

Exact value: 949943 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 949943 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000799126, 799126, edgar:799126