Revenue
210 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 209730000 USD Source
113 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 2016-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
210 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
3.84%
2016 Q3 · %
2.45 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
-14.6 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
95367000 USD
224066000 USD
24388587 shares
-0.77% · -189 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 689.93 million
–
Current period
USD 804.37 million
–
804368000 − 689929000 = 114439000 USD
689929000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source804368000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.94 million
–
Current period
−USD 448,000
–
-448000 − -8942000 = 8494000 USD
-8942000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-448000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 39 million
–
Current period
USD 101.01 million
–
101007000 − 39003000 = 62004000 USD
39003000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source101007000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 59.68 million
–
Current period
USD 54.21 million
–
54211000 − 59679000 = -5468000 USD
59679000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source54211000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 453035000 | 410404000 Derived | 42631000 | 42454000 Derived | 177000 | -44697000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 479750000 | 454148000 Derived | 25602000 | 44991000 Derived | -19389000 | 2580000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 482060000 | 503463000 Derived | -21403000 | 105487000 Derived | -126890000 | 14312000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 471024000 | 471221000 Derived | -197000 | 41194000 Derived | -41391000 | 13396000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 483686000 | 459078000 Derived | 24608000 | 37187000 Derived | -12579000 | 10782000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 472028000 | 437003000 Derived | 35025000 | 42735000 Derived | -7710000 | 50605000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 533913000 | 479573000 Derived | 54340000 | -41968000 Derived | 96308000 | 17250000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 634835000 | 575281000 Derived | 59554000 | 53801000 Derived | 5753000 | 32874000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 689929000 | 648885000 Derived | 41044000 | 49986000 Derived | -8942000 | -20676000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 804368000 | 738980000 Derived | 65388000 | 65836000 Derived | -448000 | 46796000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 453035000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 479750000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 482060000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 471024000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 483686000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 472028000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 533913000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 634835000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 689929000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 804368000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 18.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -26.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 42862000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 38247000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 36994000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 25072000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 27685000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 69887000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 52309000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 70686000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 39003000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 101007000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -44697000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 2580000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 14312000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 13396000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 10782000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 50605000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 17250000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 32874000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -20676000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 46796000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 177,000 Exact valueExact value: 177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.86 million Exact valueExact value: 42862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.56 million Exact valueExact value: 87559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.7 million Calculation and evidence42862000 − 87559000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 19.39 million Exact valueExact value: -19389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.25 million Exact valueExact value: 38247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.67 million Exact valueExact value: 35667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.58 million Calculation and evidence38247000 − 35667000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2580000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 126.89 million Exact valueExact value: -126890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.99 million Exact valueExact value: 36994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.68 million Exact valueExact value: 22682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.31 million Calculation and evidence36994000 − 22682000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14312000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 41.39 million Exact valueExact value: -41391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.07 million Exact valueExact value: 25072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.68 million Exact valueExact value: 11676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.4 million Calculation and evidence25072000 − 11676000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13396000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 12.58 million Exact valueExact value: -12579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.69 million Exact valueExact value: 27685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.9 million Exact valueExact value: 16903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.78 million Calculation and evidence27685000 − 16903000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10782000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 7.71 million Exact valueExact value: -7710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.89 million Exact valueExact value: 69887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.28 million Exact valueExact value: 19282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.61 million Calculation and evidence69887000 − 19282000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50605000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 96.31 million Exact valueExact value: 96308000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.31 million Exact valueExact value: 52309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.06 million Exact valueExact value: 35059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.25 million Calculation and evidence52309000 − 35059000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17250000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 5.75 million Exact valueExact value: 5753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.69 million Exact valueExact value: 70686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.81 million Exact valueExact value: 37812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.87 million Calculation and evidence70686000 − 37812000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32874000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: -8942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39 million Exact valueExact value: 39003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.68 million Exact valueExact value: 59679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.68 million Calculation and evidence39003000 − 59679000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 448,000 Exact valueExact value: -448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.01 million Exact valueExact value: 101007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.21 million Exact valueExact value: 54211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.8 million Calculation and evidence101007000 − 54211000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46796000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 2,095 latest values · 2,095 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000799088, 799088, CKEC, edgar:799088
Also known as CARMIKE CINEMAS INC