Revenue
382 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 381721000 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2021-02-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
166603000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.06 billion USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
316 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
675 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-05.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.41 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.23 billion
–
2225337000 − 1409316000 = 816021000 USD
1409316000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2225337000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 137.36 million
–
Current period
USD 357.45 million
–
357450000 − 137356000 = 220094000 USD
137356000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source357450000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 219.45 million
–
Current period
USD 694.91 million
–
694905000 − 219448000 = 475457000 USD
219448000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source694905000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 300.64 million
–
Current period
USD 701.16 million
–
701156000 − 300637000 = 400519000 USD
300637000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source701156000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | 484268000 | 474969000 Derived | 9299000 | 7949000 Derived | 1350000 | -12698000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | 572788000 | 514233000 Derived | 58555000 | 7451000 Derived | 51104000 | -35555000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 719743000 | 642644000 Derived | 77099000 | 6599000 Derived | 70500000 | -62316000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 719743000 | 642644000 Derived | 77099000 | 6599000 Derived | 70500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 1029303000 | 874542000 Derived | 154761000 | 39953000 Derived | 114808000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 302806000 | 238607000 Derived | 64199000 | 22872000 Derived | 41327000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1001263000 | 818925000 Derived | 182338000 | 57350000 Derived | 124988000 | 5272000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 659880000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 27704000 | 51922000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1409316000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 137356000 | -81189000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 2225337000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 357450000 | -6251000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 484268000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 572788000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 719743000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 719743000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1029303000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 302806000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1001263000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 659880000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1409316000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2225337000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | 15.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 25.7% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 43% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -57.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 230.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -34.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 113.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 57.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -2.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -6.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -8.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 50209000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 73766000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 84124000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 281743000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 134048000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 219448000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 694905000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -12698000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -35555000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -62316000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 5272000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 51922000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -81189000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -6251000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 35.3% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 37.8% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 47.5% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 45% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 41% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 40.1% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 40.8% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 38.7% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 55.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.88× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | USD 1.35 million Exact valueExact value: 1350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.21 million Exact valueExact value: 50209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.91 million Exact valueExact value: 62907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.7 million Calculation and evidence50209000 − 62907000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12698000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 51.1 million Exact valueExact value: 51104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.77 million Exact valueExact value: 73766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.32 million Exact valueExact value: 109321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.56 million Calculation and evidence73766000 − 109321000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 70.5 million Exact valueExact value: 70500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.12 million Exact valueExact value: 84124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.44 million Exact valueExact value: 146440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 62.32 million Calculation and evidence84124000 − 146440000 USD Exact free cash flow: -62316000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 70.5 million Exact valueExact value: 70500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 114.81 million Exact valueExact value: 114808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 41.33 million Exact valueExact value: 41327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 124.99 million Exact valueExact value: 124988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.74 million Exact valueExact value: 281743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 276.47 million Exact valueExact value: 276471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.27 million Calculation and evidence281743000 − 276471000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5272000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 27.7 million Exact valueExact value: 27704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.05 million Exact valueExact value: 134048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.13 million Exact valueExact value: 82126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.92 million Calculation and evidence134048000 − 82126000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51922000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 137.36 million Exact valueExact value: 137356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219.45 million Exact valueExact value: 219448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300.64 million Exact valueExact value: 300637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.19 million Calculation and evidence219448000 − 300637000 USD Exact free cash flow: -81189000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 357.45 million Exact valueExact value: 357450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 694.91 million Exact valueExact value: 694905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 701.16 million Exact valueExact value: 701156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.25 million Calculation and evidence694905000 − 701156000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6251000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000798943, 798943, edgar:798943