NABORS INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2021-02-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

382 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

103 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 103318000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.38 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 103318000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 100938000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
167 million USD Source
Exact value

166603000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.06 billion USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 613547000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 621148000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2225337000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1781304000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 381721000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

316 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 104015000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 108241000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 357450000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 295394000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 41942000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

675 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 319797000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127020000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 553036000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 319797000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 701156000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 553036000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100938000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-05.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +57.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2225337000 − 1409316000 = 816021000 USD

    1409316000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2225337000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +160.2%

    Prior period

    USD 137.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 357.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    357450000 − 137356000 = 220094000 USD

    137356000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    357450000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +216.7%

    Prior period

    USD 219.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 694.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    694905000 − 219448000 = 475457000 USD

    219448000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    694905000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +133.2%

    Prior period

    USD 300.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 701.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    701156000 − 300637000 = 400519000 USD

    300637000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    701156000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.23 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 357.45 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 694.91 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 701.16 million 32% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.25 million −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 9.8%89%
  • 1996 9.8%89%
  • 1997 11%85%
  • 1997 14%79%
  • 1998 12%82%
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30484268000 474969000 Derived 9299000 7949000 Derived 1350000 -12698000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30572788000 514233000 Derived 58555000 7451000 Derived 51104000 -35555000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30719743000 642644000 Derived 77099000 6599000 Derived 70500000 -62316000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31719743000 642644000 Derived 77099000 6599000 Derived 70500000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-301029303000 874542000 Derived 154761000 39953000 Derived 114808000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31302806000 238607000 Derived 64199000 22872000 Derived 41327000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311001263000 818925000 Derived 182338000 57350000 Derived 124988000 5272000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31659880000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27704000 51922000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311409316000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable137356000 -81189000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312225337000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable357450000 -6251000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B600.8M0.0199419972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue484268000
1995Revenue572788000
1996Revenue719743000
1996Revenue719743000
1997Revenue1029303000
1997Revenue302806000
1998Revenue1001263000
1999Revenue659880000
2000Revenue1409316000
2001Revenue2225337000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

57.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.254%170%86%3%-81%199419972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year15.5%
1995Year over year18.3%
1996Year over year25.7%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year43%
1997Year over year-57.9%
1998Year over year230.7%
1999Year over year-34.1%
2000Year over year113.6%
2001Year over year57.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.2% 1998
Net margin 16.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.6%14.9%6.3%-2.4%-11.0%199419972001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin1.9%
1995Operating margin10.2%
1996Operating margin10.7%
1996Operating margin10.7%
1997Operating margin15%
1997Operating margin21.2%
1998Operating margin18.2%
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin0.3%
1995Net margin8.9%
1996Net margin9.8%
1996Net margin9.8%
1997Net margin11.2%
1997Net margin13.6%
1998Net margin12.5%
1999Net margin4.2%
2000Net margin9.7%
2001Net margin16.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-6.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-8.7%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin0.5%
1999Free cash flow margin7.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-5.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 694.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.750.5M562.9M375.2M187.6M0.0199419972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow50209000
1995Operating cash flow73766000
1996Operating cash flow84124000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow281743000
1999Operating cash flow134048000
2000Operating cash flow219448000
2001Operating cash flow694905000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.3M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.6M24.0M-14.6M-53.2M-91.8M199419972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-12698000
1995Free cash flow-35555000
1996Free cash flow-62316000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow5272000
1999Free cash flow51922000
2000Free cash flow-81189000
2001Free cash flow-6251000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.3% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%199419972001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets35.3%
1995Liabilities / assets37.8%
1996Liabilities / assets47.5%
1996Liabilities / assets45%
1997Liabilities / assets41%
1997Liabilities / assets40.1%
1998Liabilities / assets40.8%
1999Liabilities / assets38.7%
2000Liabilities / assets42.4%
2001Liabilities / assets55.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.12× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.37×2.53×1.69×0.84×0.00×199419972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1350000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50209000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 50209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62907000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 62907000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.7 million
Calculation and evidence

50209000 − 62907000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12698000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 51.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51104000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 51104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73766000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 73766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109321000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 109321000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.56 million
Calculation and evidence

73766000 − 109321000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 70.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70500000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 70500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84124000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 84124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146440000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 146440000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.32 million
Calculation and evidence

84124000 − 146440000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62316000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 70.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70500000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 70500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 114.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114808000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 114808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 41.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41327000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 41327000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 124.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124988000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 124988000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281743000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 281743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 276.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 276471000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 276471000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Calculation and evidence

281743000 − 276471000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5272000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 27.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27704000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 27704000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134048000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 134048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82126000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 82126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.92 million
Calculation and evidence

134048000 − 82126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51922000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 137.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137356000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 137356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 219448000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 219448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 300.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300637000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 300637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.19 million
Calculation and evidence

219448000 − 300637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 357.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 357450000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 357450000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 694.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 694905000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 694905000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 701.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 701156000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 701156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.25 million
Calculation and evidence

694905000 − 701156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000798943, 798943, edgar:798943