JEFFERSON SMURFIT CORP US

EDGAR

4 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-07 to 1995-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.1 billion USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1103300000 USD Source

Operating margin

14.92%

1995-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 164600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1103300000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

80.3 million USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 122200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41900000 USD Source

Free cash flow

40.1 million USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 122200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 73300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.4 million USD Source
Exact value

7400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-08-04.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.95 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3233300000 − 2947600000 = 285700000 USD

    2947600000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3233300000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 185.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 228.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43100000 − -228900000 = 185800000 USD

    -228900000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43100000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +90.9%

    Prior period

    USD 78.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 149.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149300000 − 78200000 = 71100000 USD

    78200000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149300000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +47.8%

    Prior period

    USD 97.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 143.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    143700000 − 97200000 = 46500000 USD

    97200000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    143700000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.23 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.94 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 290.9 million 9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 334 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 43.1 million −1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 149.3 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 143.7 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.6 million 0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-312998400000 2726800000 Derived 271600000 355400000 Derived -83800000 68200000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312947600000 2956400000 Derived -8800000 220100000 Derived -228900000 -19000000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313233300000 2942400000 Derived 290900000 334000000 Derived -43100000 5600000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5B2.6B1.7B873.0M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue2998400000
1993Revenue2947600000
1994Revenue3233300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.7% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%7.3%4.0%0.7%-2.6%199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-1.7%
1994Year over year9.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9% 1994
Net margin -1.3% 1994
Free cash flow margin 0.2% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4%5.5%0.6%-4.2%-9.1%199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin9.1%
1993Operating margin-0.3%
1994Operating margin9%
1992Net margin-2.8%
1993Net margin-7.8%
1994Net margin-1.3%
1992Free cash flow margin2.3%
1993Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1994Free cash flow margin0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 149.3M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.2M120.9M80.6M40.3M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow145700000
1993Operating cash flow78200000
1994Operating cash flow149300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.6M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.2M49.9M24.6M-688.0K-26.0M199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow68200000
1993Free cash flow-19000000
1994Free cash flow5600000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.16×0.87×0.58×0.29×0.00×1992-12-3119931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 83.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83800000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -83800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145700000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 145700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77500000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 77500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.2 million
Calculation and evidence

145700000 − 77500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 228.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -228900000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -228900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 78200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 97200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19 million
Calculation and evidence

78200000 − 97200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 43.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43100000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -43100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149300000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 149300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143700000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 143700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 million
Calculation and evidence

149300000 − 143700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000798916, 798916, edgar:798916

Also known as CONTAINER CORP OF AMERICA /DE/