RETIREMENT CARE ASSOCIATES INC /CO/

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-16 to 1998-05-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

134 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.03%

1996 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16124236 USD Source
  • Revenue: 134011369 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.71 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5708460 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.12 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5708460 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8826151 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.7 million USD Source
Exact value

11663691 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-21.

Financial data available through: 1996-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +68.3%

    Prior period

    USD 79.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 134.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    134011369 − 79616053 = 54395316 USD

    79616053 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    134011369 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5569811 − 5058503 = 511308 USD

    5058503 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5569811 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +35.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5708460 − 4208048 = 1500412 USD

    4208048 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5708460 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8826151 − 6079610 = 2746541 USD

    6079610 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8826151 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

  • Revenue USD 134.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 117.89 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.12 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.55 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.57 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.71 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.83 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.12 million −2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 87%
  • 1995 89%
  • 1996 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3037971052 32993562 Derived 4977490 2059848 Derived 2917642 -3570033 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3079616053 70598837 Derived 9017216 3958713 Derived 5058503 -1871562 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30134011369 117887133 Derived 16124236 10554425 Derived 5569811 -3117691 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 134M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.144.7M108.5M72.4M36.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue37971052
1995Revenue79616053
1996Revenue134011369

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

68.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%89%59%30%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year109.7%
1996Year over year68.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12% 1996
Net margin 4.2% 1996
Free cash flow margin -2.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9%8.4%1.9%-4.7%-11.2%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin13.1%
1995Operating margin11.3%
1996Operating margin12%
1994Net margin7.7%
1995Net margin6.4%
1996Net margin4.2%
1994Free cash flow margin-9.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M4.6M3.1M1.5M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1523311
1995Operating cash flow4208048
1996Operating cash flow5708460

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.285.6K-749.7K-1.8M-2.8M-3.9M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-3570033
1995Free cash flow-1871562
1996Free cash flow-3117691

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.95× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.57×0.28×0.00×199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2917642 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 2917642 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1523311 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1523311 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5093344 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5093344 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.57 million
Calculation and evidence

1523311 − 5093344 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3570033 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5058503 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 5058503 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4208048 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4208048 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6079610 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 6079610 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.87 million
Calculation and evidence

4208048 − 6079610 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1871562 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5569811 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 5569811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5708460 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 5708460 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8826151 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 8826151 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.12 million
Calculation and evidence

5708460 − 8826151 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3117691 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000798540, 798540, edgar:798540