GARB OIL & POWER CORP

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-11 to 2016-07-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-421 USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

193,861.52%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -816157 USD Source
  • Revenue: -421 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-282 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -727141 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -445293 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
183 USD Source
Exact value

183 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-439 thousand USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -114922 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -100696 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -431033 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -317070 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -109087 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -85.2%

    Prior period

    USD 305,826

    –

    Current period

    USD 45,330

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45330 − 305826 = -260496 USD

    305826 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45330 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 438,191

    Prior period

    −USD 175,377

    –

    Current period

    −USD 613,568

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -613568 − -175377 = -438191 USD

    -175377 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -613568 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -208%

    Prior period

    USD 105,935

    –

    Current period

    −USD 114,388

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -114388 − 105935 = -220323 USD

    105935 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -114388 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 45,330 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 549,170 1,211% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 503,840 −1,111% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 109,728 242% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 613,568 −1,354% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 114,388 −252% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −5.7% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,211% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30155400 272642 Derived -117242 52367 Derived -169609 -115176 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30150000 287951 Derived -137951 58232 Derived -196183 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30590559 526167 Derived 64392 98339 Derived -33947 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30318435 652172 Derived -333737 242163 Derived -575900 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-300 214808 Derived -214808 160061 Derived -374869 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-300 237274 Derived -237274 162744 Derived -400018 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31305826 503740 Derived -197914 -22537 Derived -175377 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-300 243049 Derived -243049 187984 Derived -431033 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3145330 549170 Derived -503840 109728 Derived -613568 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 45.3K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.637.8K478.4K318.9K159.5K0.0200320072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue155400
2004Revenue150000
2005Revenue590559
2006Revenue318435
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2008Revenue305826
2009Revenue0
2009Revenue45330

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-85.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.325%211%97%-17%-131%200320072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-3.5%
2005Year over year293.7%
2006Year over year-46.1%
2007Year over year-100%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-85.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,111.5% 2009
Net margin -1,353.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin -74.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120%-276%-671%-1,067%-1,463%200320072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-75.4%
2004Operating margin-92%
2005Operating margin10.9%
2006Operating margin-104.8%
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin-64.7%
2009Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-1,111.5%
2003Net margin-109.1%
2004Net margin-130.8%
2005Net margin-5.7%
2006Net margin-180.9%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-57.3%
2009Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin-1,353.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-74.1%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -114.4K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.7K41.0K-48.7K-138.5K-228.2K200320072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-115176
2004Operating cash flow-766
2005Operating cash flow-89100
2006Operating cash flow-203433
2007Operating cash flow-161246
2008Operating cash flow-166969
2008Operating cash flow105935
2009Operating cash flow-132247
2009Operating cash flow-114388

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -115.2K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2K-24.2K-57.6K-91.0K-124.4K200320072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-115176
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,005.6% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,039,834%779,876%519,917%259,959%0%200320072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets4,803.8%
2004Liabilities / assets1,586.4%
2005Liabilities / assets718.6%
2006Liabilities / assets9,675.5%
2007Liabilities / assets55,618.3%
2008Liabilities / assets33,797.7%
2008Liabilities / assets47.6%
2009Liabilities / assets962,809.7%
2009Liabilities / assets1,005.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.19× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.40×0.30×0.20×0.10×0.00×200320072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 370,418
Exact value

Exact value: -370418 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -370418 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70,289
Exact value

Exact value: -70289 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -70289 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70,289
Calculation and evidence

-70289 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -70289 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 169,609
Exact value

Exact value: -169609 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -169609 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115,176
Exact value

Exact value: -115176 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -115176 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115,176
Calculation and evidence

-115176 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -115176 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 196,183
Exact value

Exact value: -196183 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -196183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 766
Exact value

Exact value: -766 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -766 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 33,947
Exact value

Exact value: -33947 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -33947 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89,100
Exact value

Exact value: -89100 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -89100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 575,900
Exact value

Exact value: -575900 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -575900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 203,433
Exact value

Exact value: -203433 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -203433 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 374,869
Exact value

Exact value: -374869 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -374869 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 161,246
Exact value

Exact value: -161246 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -161246 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 400,018
Exact value

Exact value: -400018 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -400018 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 166,969
Exact value

Exact value: -166969 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -166969 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 175,377
Exact value

Exact value: -175377 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -175377 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105,935
Exact value

Exact value: 105935 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 105935 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 431,033
Exact value

Exact value: -431033 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -431033 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 132,247
Exact value

Exact value: -132247 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -132247 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 613,568
Exact value

Exact value: -613568 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -613568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114,388
Exact value

Exact value: -114388 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -114388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000798371, 798371, edgar:798371

Also known as GARB CORP