POWER DESIGNS INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-15 to 2001-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

803 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-66.08%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-149 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -132798 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16383 USD Source

Free cash flow

-154 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -132798 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16383 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6811 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1600 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
62.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

62090 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
14.8 million USD Source
Exact value

14765560 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.73 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.42 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.78 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 636,050 4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 13%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30506948 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-530532 -382145 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30575429 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-573532 -739638 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3114148049 11730271 Derived 2417778 1781728 Derived 636050 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.1M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3M11.5M7.6M3.8M0.0199519961996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue506948
1996Revenue575429
1996Revenue14148049

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.6%10.9%7.3%3.6%0.0%199519961996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year13.5%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.1% 1996
Net margin 4.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin -128.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%-13%-56%-98%-140%1995-06-301996-06-301996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin17.1%
1995Net margin-104.7%
1996Net margin-99.7%
1996Net margin4.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-75.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-128.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -739.6K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.2K-155.3K-369.8K-584.3K-798.8K199519961996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-377216
1996Operating cash flow-739638
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -739.6K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.2K-155.3K-369.8K-584.3K-798.8K199519961996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-382145
1996Free cash flow-739638
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.5% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.412%309%206%103%0%199519961996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets381.8%
1996Liabilities / assets71.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.29× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.31×0.23×0.16×0.08×0.00×199519961996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 530,532
Exact value

Exact value: -530532 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -530532 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 377,216
Exact value

Exact value: -377216 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -377216 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,929
Exact value

Exact value: 4929 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4929 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 382,145
Calculation and evidence

-377216 − 4929 USD

Exact free cash flow: -382145 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 573,532
Exact value

Exact value: -573532 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -573532 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 739,638
Exact value

Exact value: -739638 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -739638 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 739,638
Calculation and evidence

-739638 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -739638 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 636,050
Exact value

Exact value: 636050 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 636050 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000079829, 79829, edgar:79829