Revenue
58.7 million USD
2001-05-05 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 58650000 USD Source
30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2001-07-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
58.7 million USD
2001-05-05 · USD
-43.65%
2001-05-05 · %
-12.4 million USD
2001-05-05 · USD
-13.8 million USD
2001-05-05 · USD
5356000 USD
27830000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-07-05.
Financial data available through: 2001-02-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 420.12 million
–
Current period
USD 405.03 million
–
405033000 − 420123000 = -15090000 USD
420123000 USD · 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source405033000 USD · 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 12.45 million
–
Current period
−USD 100.82 million
–
-100817000 − -12448000 = -88369000 USD
-12448000 USD · 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-100817000 USD · 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.98 million
–
Current period
−USD 45.88 million
–
-45879000 − -8978000 = -36901000 USD
-8978000 USD · 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-45879000 USD · 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.35 million
–
Current period
USD 14.01 million
–
14013000 − 7348000 = 6665000 USD
7348000 USD · 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source14013000 USD · 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-04 – 1994-02-03 | 350196000 | 326502000 Derived | 23694000 | 12614000 Derived | 11080000 | -16905000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-02-04 – 1995-02-03 | 399264000 | 387728000 Derived | 11536000 | 8174000 Derived | 3362000 | 13674000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03 | 432048000 | 419360000 Derived | 12688000 | 8185000 Derived | 4503000 | -13293000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30 | 441243000 | 433328000 Derived | 7915000 | 4572000 Derived | 3343000 | 20130000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | 441243000 | 433328000 Derived | 7915000 | 4572000 Derived | 3343000 | 20130000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30 | 445310000 | 449556000 Derived | -4246000 | -488000 Derived | -3758000 | 30757000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30 | 428219000 | 438017000 Derived | -9798000 | -4057000 Derived | -5741000 | 8068000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29 | 420123000 | 440266000 Derived | -20143000 | -7695000 Derived | -12448000 | -16326000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03 | 405033000 | 507325000 Derived | -102292000 | -1475000 Derived | -100817000 | -59892000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 350196000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 399264000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 432048000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 441243000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 441243000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 445310000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 428219000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 420123000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 405033000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -25.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -24.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -3.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -14.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 12277000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 34266000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 9333000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 28183000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 28604000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 35617000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 16648000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -8978000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -45879000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -16905000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 13674000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -13293000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 20130000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 20130000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 30757000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 8068000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -16326000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -59892000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.09× |
|
| 1997-01-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.27× |
|
| 1998-01-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.69× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.23× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-04 – 1994-02-03 | USD 11.08 million Exact valueExact value: 11080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.28 million Exact valueExact value: 12277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.18 million Exact valueExact value: 29182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.91 million Calculation and evidence12277000 − 29182000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16905000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-02-04 – 1995-02-03 | USD 3.36 million Exact valueExact value: 3362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.27 million Exact valueExact value: 34266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.59 million Exact valueExact value: 20592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.67 million Calculation and evidence34266000 − 20592000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13674000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03 | USD 4.5 million Exact valueExact value: 4503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.33 million Exact valueExact value: 9333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.63 million Exact valueExact value: 22626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.29 million Calculation and evidence9333000 − 22626000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30 | USD 3.34 million Exact valueExact value: 3343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.18 million Exact valueExact value: 28183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.05 million Exact valueExact value: 8053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.13 million Calculation and evidence28183000 − 8053000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | USD 3.34 million Exact valueExact value: 3343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.6 million Exact valueExact value: 28604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.47 million Exact valueExact value: 8474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.13 million Calculation and evidence28604000 − 8474000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30 | −USD 3.76 million Exact valueExact value: -3758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.62 million Exact valueExact value: 35617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.86 million Exact valueExact value: 4860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.76 million Calculation and evidence35617000 − 4860000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30757000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30 | −USD 5.74 million Exact valueExact value: -5741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.65 million Exact valueExact value: 16648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.58 million Exact valueExact value: 8580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.07 million Calculation and evidence16648000 − 8580000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8068000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29 | −USD 12.45 million Exact valueExact value: -12448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.98 million Exact valueExact value: -8978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.35 million Exact valueExact value: 7348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.33 million Calculation and evidence-8978000 − 7348000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16326000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03 | −USD 100.82 million Exact valueExact value: -100817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.88 million Exact valueExact value: -45879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.01 million Exact valueExact value: 14013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.89 million Calculation and evidence-45879000 − 14013000 USD Exact free cash flow: -59892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000798186, 798186, edgar:798186