CENTRIS GROUP INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

35.7 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-20.5%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-7.26 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14300000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7042000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.75 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14300000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7042000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1232000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 742000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-16.4 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8517000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10567000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1960000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7042000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1960000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7042000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 157.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 168.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168316000 − 157732000 = 10584000 USD

    157732000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168316000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -188%

    Prior period

    USD 15.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13382000 − 15212000 = -28594000 USD

    15212000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13382000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -61.8%

    Prior period

    USD 22.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8517000 − 22276000 = -13759000 USD

    22276000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8517000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1178000 − 1282000 = -104000 USD

    1282000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1178000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 168.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 13.38 million −8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.52 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.18 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.34 million 4.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31111979000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6767000 11970000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31122811000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6288000 16166000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31151177000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13854000 13039000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31122641000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15020000 25556000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31157732000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15212000 20994000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31168316000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13382000 7339000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 168.3M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181.8M136.3M90.9M45.4M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue111979000
1994Revenue122811000
1995Revenue151177000
1996Revenue122641000
1997Revenue157732000
1998Revenue168316000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.7% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%19%5%-9%-23%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year9.7%
1995Year over year23.1%
1996Year over year-18.9%
1997Year over year28.6%
1998Year over year6.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -8% 1998
Free cash flow margin 4.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%14.8%6.4%-1.9%-10.3%1993-12-311996-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin6%
1994Net margin5.1%
1995Net margin9.2%
1996Net margin12.2%
1997Net margin9.6%
1998Net margin-8%
1993Free cash flow margin10.7%
1994Free cash flow margin13.2%
1995Free cash flow margin8.6%
1996Free cash flow margin20.8%
1997Free cash flow margin13.3%
1998Free cash flow margin4.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.0M22.5M15.0M7.5M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow12598000
1994Operating cash flow16469000
1995Operating cash flow13220000
1996Operating cash flow27794000
1997Operating cash flow22276000
1998Operating cash flow8517000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.3M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.6M20.7M13.8M6.9M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow11970000
1994Free cash flow16166000
1995Free cash flow13039000
1996Free cash flow25556000
1997Free cash flow20994000
1998Free cash flow7339000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.9% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%46%23%0%1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets67.9%
1995Liabilities / assets64.8%
1996Liabilities / assets64.5%
1997Liabilities / assets65.7%
1998Liabilities / assets85.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6767000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12598000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 12598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 628,000
Exact value

Exact value: 628000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.97 million
Calculation and evidence

12598000 − 628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6288000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16469000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303,000
Exact value

Exact value: 303000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.17 million
Calculation and evidence

16469000 − 303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16166000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 13.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13854000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13220000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13220000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,000
Exact value

Exact value: 181000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.04 million
Calculation and evidence

13220000 − 181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13039000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 15.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15020000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27794000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 27794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2238000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2238000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.56 million
Calculation and evidence

27794000 − 2238000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25556000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 15.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15212000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15212000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22276000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 22276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1282000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1282000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.99 million
Calculation and evidence

22276000 − 1282000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20994000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 13.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13382000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8517000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1178000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1178000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.34 million
Calculation and evidence

8517000 − 1178000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000798085, 798085, edgar:798085

Also known as US FACILITIES CORP