GENERAL ELECTRIC CAPITAL SERVICES INC/CT

EDGAR

79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2011-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12018000000 USD Source

Net margin

12.11%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 1455000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12018000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.09 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17474000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10381000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.06 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17474000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10381000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7149000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5118000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
83.3 billion USD Source
Exact value

83278000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
259 billion USD Source
Exact value

259404000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

6.73 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2155000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 514000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1825000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1810000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1455000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 52.66 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50499000000 − 52658000000 = -2159000000 USD

    52658000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50499000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +52.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2155000000 − 1415000000 = 740000000 USD

    1415000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2155000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 50.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.16 billion 4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3158856000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5417000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3158715000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3660000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3143513000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7974000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3152704000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8728000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3155207000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7577000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3161351000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10658000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3171936000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10301000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3170353000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7055000000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3152658000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1415000000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3150499000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2155000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 50.5B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.7B58.3B38.8B19.4B0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue58856000000
2002Revenue58715000000
2003Revenue43513000000
2004Revenue52704000000
2005Revenue55207000000
2006Revenue61351000000
2007Revenue71936000000
2008Revenue70353000000
2009Revenue52658000000
2010Revenue50499000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%11%-2%-16%-30%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-11.1%
2002Year over year-0.2%
2003Year over year-25.9%
2004Year over year21.1%
2005Year over year4.7%
2006Year over year11.1%
2007Year over year17.3%
2008Year over year-2.2%
2009Year over year-25.2%
2010Year over year-4.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8%14.8%9.9%4.9%0.0%2001-12-312006-12-312010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin9.2%
2002Net margin6.2%
2003Net margin18.3%
2004Net margin16.6%
2005Net margin13.7%
2006Net margin17.4%
2007Net margin14.3%
2008Net margin10%
2009Net margin2.7%
2010Net margin4.3%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26.1B 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.2B21.2B14.1B7.1B0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow18296000000
2002Operating cash flow21511000000
2003Operating cash flow21448000000
2004Operating cash flow26127000000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets92.3%
2002Liabilities / assets91.6%
2003Liabilities / assets90.8%
2004Liabilities / assets90.4%
2005Liabilities / assets90.2%
2006Liabilities / assets90.1%
2007Liabilities / assets90.8%
2008Liabilities / assets91.6%
2009Liabilities / assets88.8%
2010Liabilities / assets88.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 5.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5417000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5417000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 18296000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18296000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 3.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3660000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3660000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 21511000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 21511000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 7.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7974000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7974000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 21448000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 21448000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 8.73 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8728000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8728000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 26127000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 26127000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 7.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7577000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7577000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 10.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 10658000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10658000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 10.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 10301000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10301000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 7.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7055000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7055000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1415000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1415000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2155000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2155000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

79 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000797463, 797463, edgar:797463

Also known as GENERAL ELECTRIC CAPITAL SERVICES INC/, GENERAL ELECTRIC FINANCIAL SERVICES INC