ASSOCIATES FIRST CAPITAL CORP

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2005-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.52 billion USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3519600000 USD Source

Net margin

12.57%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 442400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3519600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

3203400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.1 billion USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12131200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8975000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3057900000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3337500000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3519600000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

1.56 billion USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1490400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1081700000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 299700000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 409200000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 442400000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.91 billion USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1325700000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 610400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2174800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1325700000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2451500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2174800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1072400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12131200000 − 9376800000 = 2754400000 USD

    9376800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12131200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.22 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.49 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1490400000 − 1223500000 = 266900000 USD

    1223500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1490400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -17%

    Prior period

    USD 2.95 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.45 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2451500000 − 2952400000 = -500900000 USD

    2952400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2451500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.13 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.49 billion 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.45 billion 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-313187100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable347300000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313346600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable382800000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313705600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable470100000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-314925800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable603300000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-316107200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable723100000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-317098200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable857000000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-318278600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1031700000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319376800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1223500000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3112131200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1490400000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.1B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1B9.8B6.6B3.3B0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue3187100000
1992Revenue3346600000
1993Revenue3705600000
1994Revenue4925800000
1995Revenue6107200000
1996Revenue7098200000
1997Revenue8278600000
1998Revenue9376800000
1999Revenue12131200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.6%26.7%17.8%8.9%0.0%199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year5%
1993Year over year10.7%
1994Year over year32.9%
1995Year over year24%
1996Year over year16.2%
1997Year over year16.6%
1998Year over year13.3%
1999Year over year29.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 12.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.1%10.6%7.0%3.5%0.0%1991-12-311995-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin10.9%
1992Net margin11.4%
1993Net margin12.7%
1994Net margin12.2%
1995Net margin11.8%
1996Net margin12.1%
1997Net margin12.5%
1998Net margin13%
1999Net margin12.3%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.5B 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B797.1M0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow1041300000
1992Operating cash flow1035200000
1993Operating cash flow1344100000
1994Operating cash flow1614200000
1995Operating cash flow2107500000
1996Operating cash flow2547400000
1997Operating cash flow2672200000
1998Operating cash flow2952400000
1999Operating cash flow2451500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 347.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 347300000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 347300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1041300000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 1041300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 382.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 382800000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 382800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1035200000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1035200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 470.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 470100000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 470100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1344100000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1344100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 603.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 603300000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 603300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1614200000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1614200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 723.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 723100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 723100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2107500000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2107500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 857 million
Exact value

Exact value: 857000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 857000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2547400000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2547400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1031700000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1031700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2672200000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2672200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1223500000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1223500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2952400000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2952400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1490400000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1490400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2451500000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2451500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000007974, 7974, edgar:7974