CHELL GROUP CORP

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-13 to 2004-12-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.3 million USD

2004-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.09%

2004-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -347720 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4298135 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
144 thousand USD Source
Exact value

143550 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-12-01.

Financial data available through: 1999-08-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 14.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13420642 − 14771972 = -1351330 USD

    14771972 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13420642 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +268.4%

    Prior period

    USD 475,343

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1750993 − 475343 = 1275650 USD

    475343 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1750993 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -70.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 601,633

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    601633 − 2012543 = -1410910 USD

    2012543 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    601633 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

  • Revenue USD 13.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.75 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 601,633 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.15 million 8.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-3110351689 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2774005 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-3114771972 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1537200 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-3113420642 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1149360 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0M12.0M8.0M4.0M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue10351689
1998Revenue14771972
1999Revenue13420642

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%32%17%2%-13%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year42.7%
1999Year over year-9.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin 8.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%19%8%-3%-13%1997-08-311998-08-311999-08-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-08-31Net marginNot reported
1998-08-31Net marginNot reported
1999-08-31Net marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin26.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-10.4%
1999Free cash flow margin8.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M3.1M2.1M1.0M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow3814770
1998Operating cash flow475343
1999Operating cash flow1750993

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M1.9M618.4K-631.8K-1.9M199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow2774005
1998Free cash flow-1537200
1999Free cash flow1149360

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.1% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.3%27.2%18.1%9.1%0.0%199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets33.6%
1998Liabilities / assets31.2%
1999Liabilities / assets27.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.16× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.41×2.56×1.70×0.85×0.00×199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3814770 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 3814770 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1040765 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 1040765 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Calculation and evidence

3814770 − 1040765 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2774005 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 475,343
Exact value

Exact value: 475343 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 475343 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2012543 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 2012543 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

475343 − 2012543 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1537200 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1750993 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 1750993 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 601,633
Exact value

Exact value: 601633 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 601633 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

1750993 − 601633 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1149360 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000797313, 797313, edgar:797313

Also known as NETWORKS NORTH INC, NTN CANADA INC