POTOMAC EDISON CO

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2006-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

222 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.05%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 28957000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 221960000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

28.1 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28060000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.51 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28060000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21555000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

936 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 221069000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 246455000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 971201000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 725088000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 221960000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

59.8 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14966000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 16430000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 66354000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 51491000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 13576000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

93.6 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 50163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25111000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70823000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 50163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90699000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70823000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28060000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

80.5 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 32872000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14662000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54127000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32872000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73623000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54127000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21555000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

13.1 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 50163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25111000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70823000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 50163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90699000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70823000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28060000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32872000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14662000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54127000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32872000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73623000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54127000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21555000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 924.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 971.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    971201000 − 924425000 = 46776000 USD

    924425000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    971201000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +74.7%

    Prior period

    USD 37.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66354000 − 37981000 = 28373000 USD

    37981000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66354000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 125.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 90.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    90699000 − 125674000 = -34975000 USD

    125674000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    90699000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 66.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 73.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    73623000 − 66879000 = 6744000 USD

    66879000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    73623000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 971.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 851.07 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 120.13 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.78 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 66.35 million 6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 90.7 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 73.62 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.08 million 1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 11%84%
  • 1997 14%82%
  • 1998 13%83%
  • 1999 14%83%
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 92%
  • 2004 89%
  • 2005 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31726760000 612670000 Derived 114090000 35915000 Derived 78175000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31708781000 580009000 Derived 128772000 33017000 Derived 95755000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312576436000 2136929000 Derived 439507000 338025000 Derived 101482000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312808441000 2333794000 Derived 474647000 391013000 Derived 83634000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31386136000 232124000 Derived 154012000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31274846000 162628000 Derived 112218000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31870198000 789825000 Derived 80373000 47695000 Derived 32678000 69014000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31905214000 833964000 Derived 71250000 30771000 Derived 40479000 66477000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31924425000 826067000 Derived 98358000 60377000 Derived 37981000 58795000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31971201000 851070000 Derived 120131000 53777000 Derived 66354000 17076000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 971.2M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.3B1.5B758.3M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue726760000
1997Revenue708781000
1998Revenue2576436000
1999Revenue2808441000
2000Revenue386136000
2001Revenue274846000
2002Revenue870198000
2003Revenue905214000
2004Revenue924425000
2005Revenue971201000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.1% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.291%190%89%-13%-114%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year-68.6%
1997Year over year-2.5%
1998Year over year263.5%
1999Year over year9%
2000Year over year-86.3%
2001Year over year-28.8%
2002Year over year216.6%
2003Year over year4%
2004Year over year2.1%
2005Year over year5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.4% 2005
Net margin 6.8% 2005
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin15.7%
1997Operating margin18.2%
1998Operating margin17.1%
1999Operating margin16.9%
2000Operating margin39.9%
2001Operating margin40.8%
2002Operating margin9.2%
2003Operating margin7.9%
2004Operating margin10.6%
2005Operating margin12.4%
1996Net margin10.8%
1997Net margin13.5%
1998Net margin3.9%
1999Net margin3%
2000-12-31Net marginNot reported
2001-12-31Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin3.8%
2003Net margin4.5%
2004Net margin4.1%
2005Net margin6.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin7.9%
2003Free cash flow margin7.3%
2004Free cash flow margin6.4%
2005Free cash flow margin1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 90.7M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140.8M105.6M70.4M35.2M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow130398000
2001Operating cash flow107838000
2002Operating cash flow114819000
2003Operating cash flow120250000
2004Operating cash flow125674000
2005Operating cash flow90699000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.1M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.5M55.9M37.3M18.6M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow69014000
2003Free cash flow66477000
2004Free cash flow58795000
2005Free cash flow17076000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.69×1.27×0.84×0.42×0.00×1996-12-312001-12-312005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 78.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78175000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 78175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 95.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95755000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 95755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 101.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101482000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 101482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 83.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83634000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 83634000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 130.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130398000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 130398000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 107.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107838000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 107838000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 32.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32678000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 32678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114819000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 114819000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45805000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 45805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.01 million
Calculation and evidence

114819000 − 45805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 40.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40479000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 40479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120250000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 120250000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53773000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 53773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.48 million
Calculation and evidence

120250000 − 53773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 37.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37981000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 37981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125674000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 125674000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66879000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 66879000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.8 million
Calculation and evidence

125674000 − 66879000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58795000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 66.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66354000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 66354000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90699000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 90699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73623000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 73623000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.08 million
Calculation and evidence

90699000 − 73623000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17076000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000079731, 79731, edgar:79731