POSSIS MEDICAL INC

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-26 to 2008-03-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.78 million USD

1998-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-160.89%

1998-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2862956 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1779416 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.96 million USD

1998-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9106428 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6148856 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.08 million USD Source
Exact value

5078220 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.57 million USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4834077 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3625649 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1367983 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1997-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1214669 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1779416 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-03-11.

Financial data available through: 2003-07-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 17.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16567760 − 17781723 = -1213963 USD

    17781723 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16567760 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +86.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12995065 − 6965566 = 6029499 USD

    6965566 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12995065 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +58.2%

    Prior period

    USD 902,627

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1427781 − 902627 = 525154 USD

    902627 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1427781 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

  • Revenue USD 4.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.45 million 299% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.62 million −199% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.12 million −23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.5 million −176% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.6 million −178% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 273% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 715% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 299% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-08-01 – 1993-07-318434673 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1511664 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-317920107 9250989 Derived -1330882 -608143 Derived -722739 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-313207490 8771932 Derived -5564442 -832597 Derived -4731845 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-311606170 11489910 Derived -9883740 -1710862 Derived -8172878 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-314834077 14450485 Derived -9616408 -1120226 Derived -8496182 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.8M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M6.8M4.6M2.3M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue8434673
1994Revenue7920107
1995Revenue3207490
1996Revenue1606170
1997Revenue4834077

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

201% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.222%146%71%-5%-80%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-6.1%
1995Year over year-59.5%
1996Year over year-49.9%
1997Year over year201%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -198.9% 1997
Net margin -175.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%-129%-308%-486%-665%1993-07-311994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-07-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Operating margin-16.8%
1995Operating margin-173.5%
1996Operating margin-615.4%
1997Operating margin-198.9%
1993Net margin-17.9%
1994Net margin-9.1%
1995Net margin-147.5%
1996Net margin-508.8%
1997Net margin-175.8%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.6M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.706.4K-1.9M-4.4M-7.0M-9.5M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-489914
1994Operating cash flow-1197982
1995Operating cash flow-1948705
1996Operating cash flow-8829380
1997Operating cash flow-8600312

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.45× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.98×12.73×8.49×4.24×0.00×1993-07-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.82×
1996Current assets / current liabilities15.72×
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1511664 USD

1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31: -1511664 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 489,914
Exact value

Exact value: -489914 USD

1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31: -489914 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
−USD 722,739
Exact value

Exact value: -722739 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: -722739 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1197982 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: -1197982 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
−USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4731845 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: -4731845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1948705 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: -1948705 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
−USD 8.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8172878 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: -8172878 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8829380 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: -8829380 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
−USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8496182 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: -8496182 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8600312 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: -8600312 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
−USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10590381 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -10590381 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8817614 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -8817614 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1851510 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 1851510 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-8817614 − 1851510 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10669124 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31
−USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3304411 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -3304411 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2754712 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -2754712 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1334142 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: 1334142 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-2754712 − 1334142 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4088854 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31
USD 17.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17781723 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 17781723 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6965566 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 6965566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 902,627
Exact value

Exact value: 902627 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 902627 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.06 million
Calculation and evidence

6965566 − 902627 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6062939 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
USD 16.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16567760 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 16567760 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12995065 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 12995065 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1427781 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 1427781 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.57 million
Calculation and evidence

12995065 − 1427781 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11567284 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000079677, 79677, edgar:79677