EATERIES INC

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2003-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.7 million USD

2003-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-1.64%

2003-09-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
791 thousand USD Source
Exact value

791090 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-29
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 679,260

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6327373 − -679260 = -5648113 USD

    -679260 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6327373 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1709203 − 1365033 = 344170 USD

    1365033 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1709203 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34%

    Prior period

    USD 3.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2314535 − 3507259 = -1192724 USD

    3507259 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2314535 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

  • Revenue USD 56.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 581,499 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.44 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.31 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.87 million −8.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-2956416237 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable581499 -4869411 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.4M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.9M45.7M30.5M15.2M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue27257947
1994Revenue39559109
1995Revenue46600440
1996Revenue56416237

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.1% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%24%12%0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year45.1%
1995Year over year17.8%
1996Year over year21.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1% 1996
Free cash flow margin -8.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8%-1.0%-3.8%-6.6%-9.4%1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996-12-29
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-29Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Net marginNot reported
1994-12-31Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin0.4%
1996Net margin1%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-8.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.4M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M2.0M1.3M658.1K0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow2437576

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.389.6K-1.0M-2.4M-3.8M-5.3M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow-4869411

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.5× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.54×0.41×0.27×0.14×0.00×1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
USD 581,499
Exact value

Exact value: 581499 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 581499 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2437576 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 2437576 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7306987 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 7306987 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.87 million
Calculation and evidence

2437576 − 7306987 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4869411 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1399208 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 1399208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1399208 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 1399208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4976532 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 4976532 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3886481 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 3886481 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

4976532 − 3886481 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1090051 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1183187 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 1183187 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2945459 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 2945459 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5012582 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 5012582 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Calculation and evidence

2945459 − 5012582 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2067123 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7497290 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 7497290 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7918226 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 7918226 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 420,936
Calculation and evidence

7497290 − 7918226 USD

Exact free cash flow: -420936 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30
−USD 38,140
Exact value

Exact value: -38140 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: -38140 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
USD 910,868
Exact value

Exact value: 910868 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 910868 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 910,868
Exact value

Exact value: 910868 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 910868 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5253895 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5253895 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8776530 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8776530 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Calculation and evidence

5253895 − 8776530 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3522635 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30
−USD 679,260
Exact value

Exact value: -679260 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: -679260 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1365033 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 1365033 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3507259 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 3507259 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.14 million
Calculation and evidence

1365033 − 3507259 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2142226 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29
−USD 6.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6327373 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: -6327373 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1709203 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 1709203 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2314535 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 2314535 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 605,332
Calculation and evidence

1709203 − 2314535 USD

Exact free cash flow: -605332 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000796369, 796369, edgar:796369