CONTINENTAL HOMES HOLDING CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-11 to 1998-04-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

173 million USD

1998-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.28%

1998-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 172970000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27.1 million USD Source
Exact value

27099000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

28.3 million USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29445000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 23786000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 7497000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 7758000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 7400000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-04-09.

Financial data available through: 1997-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.9%

    Prior period

    USD 600.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 725.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    725970000 − 600608000 = 125362000 USD

    600608000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    725970000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +56%

    Prior period

    USD 18.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29445000 − 18869000 = 10576000 USD

    18869000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29445000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -344.6%

    Prior period

    USD 10.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25101000 − 10260000 = -35361000 USD

    10260000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25101000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

  • Revenue USD 725.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 696.53 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 29.45 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income USD 29.45 million 4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 25.1 million −3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 97%
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 96%
  • 1997 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31170424000 169132000 Derived 1292000 -5299000 Derived 6591000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31207033000 199933000 Derived 7100000 0 Derived 7100000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31348620000 335537000 Derived 13083000 0 Derived 13083000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31432452000 418631000 Derived 13821000 0 Derived 13821000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31600608000 574821000 Derived 25787000 6918000 Derived 18869000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31725970000 696525000 Derived 29445000 0 Derived 29445000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 726M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.784.0M588.0M392.0M196.0M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue170424000
1993Revenue207033000
1994Revenue348620000
1995Revenue432452000
1996Revenue600608000
1997Revenue725970000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year21.5%
1994Year over year68.4%
1995Year over year24%
1996Year over year38.9%
1997Year over year20.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.1% 1997
Net margin 4.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6%3.5%2.3%1.2%0.0%199219951997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin0.8%
1993Operating margin3.4%
1994Operating margin3.8%
1995Operating margin3.2%
1996Operating margin4.3%
1997Operating margin4.1%
1992Net margin3.9%
1993Net margin3.4%
1994Net margin3.8%
1995Net margin3.2%
1996Net margin3.1%
1997Net margin4.1%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -25.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4M-498.7K-15.4M-30.2M-45.1M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow10163000
1993Operating cash flow5719000
1994Operating cash flow6725000
1995Operating cash flow-40972000
1996Operating cash flow10260000
1997Operating cash flow-25101000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.7% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%1992-05-3119951997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993Liabilities / assets72.5%
1994Liabilities / assets67.7%
1995Liabilities / assets71.4%
1996Liabilities / assets69.5%
1997Liabilities / assets68.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31
USD 6.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6591000 USD

1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31: 6591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10163000 USD

1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31: 10163000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31
USD 7.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7100000 USD

1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31: 7100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5719000 USD

1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31: 5719000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
USD 13.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13083000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 13083000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6725000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 6725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
USD 13.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13821000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 13821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40972000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: -40972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 18.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18869000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 18869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10260000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 10260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
USD 29.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29445000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 29445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25101000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: -25101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000796122, 796122, edgar:796122