PORTEC INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-28 to 1998-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.89 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

9.98%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
47.2 million USD Source
Exact value

47168000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

51.1 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 28640000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7102000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25755000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19302000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8885000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Net income

15.4 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1542000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1197000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15301000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3520000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 887000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

5.45 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3542000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4964000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6049000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3542000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1313000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4363000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1313000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 27.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25755000 − 27347000 = -1592000 USD

    27347000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25755000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +122%

    Prior period

    USD 6.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15301000 − 6891000 = 8410000 USD

    6891000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15301000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 784,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 703,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    703000 − 784000 = -81000 USD

    784000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    703000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 25.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 15.3 million 59% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 703,000 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3125210000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2898000 3006000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3127347000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6891000 5265000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3125755000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15301000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.8M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5M22.2M14.8M7.4M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue25210000
1996Revenue27347000
1997Revenue25755000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6%5.5%1.3%-2.8%-7.0%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year8.5%
1997Year over year-5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 59.4% 1997
Free cash flow margin 19.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%1995-12-311996-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin11.5%
1996Net margin25.2%
1997Net margin59.4%
1995Free cash flow margin11.9%
1996Free cash flow margin19.3%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M4.9M3.3M1.6M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow4659000
1996Operating cash flow6049000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7M4.3M2.8M1.4M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow3006000
1996Free cash flow5265000
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.19× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.53×3.40×2.27×1.13×0.00×199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5513000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6526000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1197000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Calculation and evidence

6526000 − 1197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5329000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4696000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6594000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6594000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2130000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.46 million
Calculation and evidence

6594000 − 2130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4464000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6825000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6825000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3653000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3601000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3601000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,000
Calculation and evidence

3653000 − 3601000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2898000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4659000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1653000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

4659000 − 1653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3006000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6891000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6891000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6049000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 784,000
Exact value

Exact value: 784000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 784000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Calculation and evidence

6049000 − 784000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 15.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15301000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 703,000
Exact value

Exact value: 703000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000079570, 79570, edgar:79570