Revenue
201 million USD
2002-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 200815000 USD Source
44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
201 million USD
2002-06-30 · USD
3.43%
2002-06-30 · %
-7.21 million USD
2002-06-30 · USD
-10 million USD
2002-06-30 · USD
13176000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-60.9 million USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
37.4 million USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
14.4 million USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
23 million USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.1 billion
–
Current period
USD 743.57 million
–
743565000 − 1096451000 = -352886000 USD
1096451000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source743565000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 86.96 million
–
Current period
−USD 220.52 million
–
-220524000 − -86964000 = -133560000 USD
-86964000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-220524000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 48.13 million
–
Current period
USD 8.28 million
–
8281000 − 48133000 = -39852000 USD
48133000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source8281000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.8 million
–
Current period
USD 16.89 million
–
16892000 − 28797000 = -11905000 USD
28797000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source16892000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30 | 430529000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5890000 | -19705000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30 | 518821000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5420000 | 35939000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | 700840000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19132000 | 62906000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | 1030198000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 150049000 | 137876000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 790465000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 31604000 | -32356000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 908787000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -28060000 | 3886000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 822590000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -46119000 | 19262000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 739552000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -110029000 | -43430000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 1096451000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -86964000 | 19336000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | 743565000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -220524000 | -8611000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 430529000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 518821000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 700840000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1030198000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 790465000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 908787000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 822590000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 739552000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1096451000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 743565000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 20.5% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 35.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 47% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -23.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -9.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -10.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 48.3% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -32.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -1.4% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -5.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -29.7% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | -3752000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 48114000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 75249000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 191838000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 63601000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 47314000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 45884000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -13890000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 48133000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 8281000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | -19705000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 35939000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 62906000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 137876000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -32356000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 3886000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 19262000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -43430000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 19336000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -8611000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30 | −USD 5.89 million Exact valueExact value: -5890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.75 million Exact valueExact value: -3752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.95 million Exact valueExact value: 15953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.71 million Calculation and evidence-3752000 − 15953000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19705000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30 | −USD 5.42 million Exact valueExact value: -5420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.11 million Exact valueExact value: 48114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.18 million Exact valueExact value: 12175000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.94 million Calculation and evidence48114000 − 12175000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35939000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | USD 19.13 million Exact valueExact value: 19132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.25 million Exact valueExact value: 75249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.34 million Exact valueExact value: 12343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.91 million Calculation and evidence75249000 − 12343000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62906000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 150.05 million Exact valueExact value: 150049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.84 million Exact valueExact value: 191838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.96 million Exact valueExact value: 53962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.88 million Calculation and evidence191838000 − 53962000 USD Exact free cash flow: 137876000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 31.6 million Exact valueExact value: 31604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.6 million Exact valueExact value: 63601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.96 million Exact valueExact value: 95957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.36 million Calculation and evidence63601000 − 95957000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | −USD 28.06 million Exact valueExact value: -28060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.31 million Exact valueExact value: 47314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.43 million Exact valueExact value: 43428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.89 million Calculation and evidence47314000 − 43428000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3886000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | −USD 46.12 million Exact valueExact value: -46119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.88 million Exact valueExact value: 45884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.62 million Exact valueExact value: 26622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.26 million Calculation and evidence45884000 − 26622000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | −USD 110.03 million Exact valueExact value: -110029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.89 million Exact valueExact value: -13890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.54 million Exact valueExact value: 29540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 43.43 million Calculation and evidence-13890000 − 29540000 USD Exact free cash flow: -43430000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | −USD 86.96 million Exact valueExact value: -86964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.13 million Exact valueExact value: 48133000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.8 million Exact valueExact value: 28797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.34 million Calculation and evidence48133000 − 28797000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19336000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | −USD 220.52 million Exact valueExact value: -220524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.28 million Exact valueExact value: 8281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.89 million Exact valueExact value: 16892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.61 million Calculation and evidence8281000 − 16892000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8611000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000795662, 795662, edgar:795662
Also known as STERLING CHEMICALS HOLDINGS INC, STERLING CHEMICALS INC, STERLING CHEMICALS INC /TX/