UNUM CORP

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 1999-06-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.3 billion USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1303400000 USD Source

Net margin

1.19%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 15500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1303400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

183 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 182700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
77 million USD Source
Exact value

77000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

285 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 98700000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 104400000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 363400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 296600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

813 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 348900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 180400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 580500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 348900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 810700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 580500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 182700000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-23.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4076700000 − 4042700000 = 34000000 USD

    4042700000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4076700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +55.6%

    Prior period

    USD 238 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 370.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    370300000 − 238000000 = 132300000 USD

    238000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    370300000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +68.1%

    Prior period

    USD 292.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 492 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    492000000 − 292700000 = 199300000 USD

    292700000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    492000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 370.3 million 9.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 492 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-312784500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable245300000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313048500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable291200000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313397000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable299900000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313612600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable154700000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314122900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable281100000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314042700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable238000000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314076700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable370300000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.1B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5B3.3B2.2B1.1B0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue2784500000
1992Revenue3048500000
1993Revenue3397000000
1994Revenue3612600000
1995Revenue4122900000
1996Revenue4042700000
1997Revenue4076700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4%10.8%6.1%1.4%-3.2%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year9.5%
1993Year over year11.4%
1994Year over year6.3%
1995Year over year14.1%
1996Year over year-1.9%
1997Year over year0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 9.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%7.7%5.2%2.6%0.0%1991-12-311994-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin8.8%
1992Net margin9.6%
1993Net margin8.8%
1994Net margin4.3%
1995Net margin6.8%
1996Net margin5.9%
1997Net margin9.1%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 492M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.816.6M612.4M408.3M204.1M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow506700000
1992Operating cash flow599400000
1993Operating cash flow557300000
1994Operating cash flow700800000
1995Operating cash flow756100000
1996Operating cash flow292700000
1997Operating cash flow492000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.9% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets83.2%
1993Liabilities / assets83.1%
1994Liabilities / assets85.4%
1995Liabilities / assets84.4%
1996Liabilities / assets85.4%
1997Liabilities / assets81.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 245.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245300000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 245300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 506.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 506700000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 506700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 291.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291200000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 291200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 599.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 599400000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 599400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 299.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299900000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 299900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 557.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 557300000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 557300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 154.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154700000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 154700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 700800000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 700800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 281.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 281100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 756.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 756100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 756100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 238 million
Exact value

Exact value: 238000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 238000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292700000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 292700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 370.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370300000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 370300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 492 million
Exact value

Exact value: 492000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 492000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000795581, 795581, edgar:795581