WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 2.439B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 2.252B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

763 million Unit_Standard_USD_ySrFnG2FCUKcIOZAM8pSzw

2026-06-28 · Unit_Standard_USD_ySrFnG2FCUKcIOZAM8pSzw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 763200000 Unit_Standard_USD_ySrFnG2FCUKcIOZAM8pSzw Source

Operating margin

20.18%

2026-06-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 154000000 Unit_Standard_USD_ySrFnG2FCUKcIOZAM8pSzw Source
  • Revenue: 763200000 Unit_Standard_USD_ySrFnG2FCUKcIOZAM8pSzw Source
Cash and cash equivalents
348 million Unit_Standard_USD_ySrFnG2FCUKcIOZAM8pSzw Source
Exact value

347900000 Unit_Standard_USD_ySrFnG2FCUKcIOZAM8pSzw

Long-term debt including current maturities
200 million Unit_Standard_USD_X9m8gSm_yUyspfmYq8wMmQ Source
Exact value

200000000 Unit_Standard_USD_X9m8gSm_yUyspfmYq8wMmQ

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 2.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 2.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2438500000 − 2252200000 = 186300000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

    2252200000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2438500000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 291.2 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 340.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    340800000 − 291200000 = 49600000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

    291200000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    340800000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +11.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 361.1 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 402 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    402000000 − 361100000 = 40900000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

    361100000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    402000000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 35.3 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 45.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45700000 − 35300000 = 10400000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

    35300000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45700000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 2.44 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 1.99 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 448.1 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 107.3 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 340.8 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 402 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 45.7 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 356.3 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 13%83%
  • 2024 13%83%
  • 2025 14%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312056300000 1705400000 Derived 350900000 88800000 Derived 262100000 281100000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312252200000 1861800000 Derived 390400000 99200000 Derived 291200000 325800000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312438500000 1990400000 Derived 448100000 107300000 Derived 340800000 356300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 2.4B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B2.0B1.3B658.4M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ)Source evidence
2023Revenue2056300000
2024Revenue2252200000
2025Revenue2438500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%7.7%5.1%2.6%0.0%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year9.5%
2025Year over year8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.4% 2025
Net margin 14% 2025
Free cash flow margin 14.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8%14.9%9.9%5.0%0.0%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin17.1%
2024Operating margin17.3%
2025Operating margin18.4%
2023Net margin12.7%
2024Net margin12.9%
2025Net margin14%
2023Free cash flow margin13.7%
2024Free cash flow margin14.5%
2025Free cash flow margin14.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 402M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.434.2M325.6M217.1M108.5M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow310800000
2024Operating cash flow361100000
2025Operating cash flow402000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 356.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.384.8M288.6M192.4M96.2M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow281100000
2024Free cash flow325800000
2025Free cash flow356300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 262.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262100000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 262100000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 310.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310800000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 310800000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 29.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29700000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 29700000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 281.1 million
Calculation and evidence

310800000 − 29700000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

Exact free cash flow: 281100000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 291.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291200000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 291200000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 361.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 361100000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 361100000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 35.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35300000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 35300000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 325.8 million
Calculation and evidence

361100000 − 35300000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

Exact free cash flow: 325800000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 340.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 340800000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 340800000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 402 million
Exact value

Exact value: 402000000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 402000000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 45.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45700000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 45700000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ 356.3 million
Calculation and evidence

402000000 − 45700000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

Exact free cash flow: 356300000 Unit_Standard_USD_ghXrDen9VkS7wHj6xtQtsQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

137 filings · 13,551 latest values · 13,551 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000795403, 795403, WTS, edgar:795403

Also known as WATTS INDUSTRIES INC, WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES INC