NEWS COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-17 to 2005-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.58 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.07%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 598688 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4581361 USD Source

Operating cash flow

287 thousand USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -61988 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -348695 USD Source

Free cash flow

257 thousand USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -61988 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -348695 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 40008 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10334 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
327 thousand USD Source
Exact value

327231 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.8 million USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4480166 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12168133 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10458493 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2058264 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4581361 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.02 million USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 360254 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1061808 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 71447 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -762279 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 515781 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12168133 − 10230081 = 1938052 USD

    10230081 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12168133 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 271,108

    Prior period

    −USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1061808 − -1332916 = 271108 USD

    -1332916 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1061808 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 139,820

    Prior period

    −USD 819,259

    –

    Current period

    −USD 679,439

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -679439 − -819259 = 139820 USD

    -819259 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -679439 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 53,108

    –

    Current period

    USD 53,508

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53508 − 53108 = 400 USD

    53108 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53508 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.13 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 960,556 −7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 101,252 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.06 million −8.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 679,439 −5.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 53,508 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 732,947 −6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-3018113462 19793808 Derived -1680346 51688 Derived -1732034 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-3017523952 19093415 Derived -1569463 1384752 Derived -2954215 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-3017822070 19815599 Derived -1993529 718206 Derived -2711735 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-3018312254 21839519 Derived -3527265 306249 Derived -3833514 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311184829 1580687 Derived -395858 14439 Derived -410297 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3118662501 20148372 Derived -1485871 108729 Derived -1594600 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3113581542 15216261 Derived -1634719 1162343 Derived -2797062 -1933763 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3111244171 11915405 Derived -671234 64200 Derived -735434 268921 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3110230081 11501164 Derived -1271083 61833 Derived -1332916 -872367 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3112168133 13128689 Derived -960556 101252 Derived -1061808 -732947 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2M15.1M10.1M5.0M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue18113462
1997Revenue17523952
1998Revenue17822070
1999Revenue18312254
1999Revenue1184829
2000Revenue18662501
2001Revenue13581542
2002Revenue11244171
2003Revenue10230081
2004Revenue12168133

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.9% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,595%1,160%724%288%-147%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year1.7%
1999Year over year2.8%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year1,475.1%
2001Year over year-27.2%
2002Year over year-17.2%
2003Year over year-9%
2004Year over year18.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.9% 2004
Net margin -8.7% 2004
Free cash flow margin -6% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-5%-16%-27%-38%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-9.3%
1997Operating margin-9%
1998Operating margin-11.2%
1999Operating margin-19.3%
1999Operating margin-33.4%
2000Operating margin-8%
2001Operating margin-12%
2002Operating margin-6%
2003Operating margin-12.4%
2004Operating margin-7.9%
1995Net margin-9.6%
1997Net margin-16.9%
1998Net margin-15.2%
1999Net margin-20.9%
1999Net margin-34.6%
2000Net margin-8.5%
2001Net margin-20.6%
2002Net margin-6.5%
2003Net margin-13%
2004Net margin-8.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-14.2%
2002Free cash flow margin2.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-8.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -679.4K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.464.7K-75.3K-615.4K-1.2M-1.7M199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-1546453
2002Operating cash flow315750
2003Operating cash flow-819259
2004Operating cash flow-679439

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -732.9K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.445.1K-193.6K-832.4K-1.5M-2.1M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow-1933763
2002Free cash flow268921
2003Free cash flow-872367
2004Free cash flow-732947

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

122% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132%99%66%33%0%1995-11-3020002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets67.9%
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets89.2%
2004Liabilities / assets122%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.06×1.55×1.03×0.52×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30
−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1732034 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: -1732034 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 148,409
Exact value

Exact value: 148409 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 148409 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30
−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2954215 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: -2954215 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 102,658
Exact value

Exact value: 102658 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 102658 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30
−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2711735 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: -2711735 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 139,949
Exact value

Exact value: 139949 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 139949 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30
−USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3833514 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: -3833514 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 226,527
Exact value

Exact value: 226527 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 226527 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 410,297
Exact value

Exact value: -410297 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -410297 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7,823
Exact value

Exact value: 7823 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7823 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1594600 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1594600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 791,372
Exact value

Exact value: 791372 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 791372 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2797062 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2797062 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1546453 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1546453 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387,310
Exact value

Exact value: 387310 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 387310 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-1546453 − 387310 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1933763 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 735,434
Exact value

Exact value: -735434 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -735434 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 315,750
Exact value

Exact value: 315750 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 315750 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,829
Exact value

Exact value: 46829 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 46829 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268,921
Calculation and evidence

315750 − 46829 USD

Exact free cash flow: 268921 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1332916 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1332916 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 819,259
Exact value

Exact value: -819259 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -819259 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,108
Exact value

Exact value: 53108 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 53108 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 872,367
Calculation and evidence

-819259 − 53108 USD

Exact free cash flow: -872367 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1061808 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1061808 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 679,439
Exact value

Exact value: -679439 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -679439 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,508
Exact value

Exact value: 53508 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 53508 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 732,947
Calculation and evidence

-679439 − 53508 USD

Exact free cash flow: -732947 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000794487, 794487, edgar:794487