Revenue
23.2 million USD
1994-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 23201000 USD Source
2 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 1994-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
23833000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1994-05-11.
Financial data available through: 1993-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 93.32 million
–
Current period
USD 92.42 million
–
92417000 − 93318000 = -901000 USD
93318000 USD · 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source92417000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.54 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.64 million
–
-7636000 − -4539000 = -3097000 USD
-4539000 USD · 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7636000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 48.41 million
–
Current period
USD 73.86 million
–
73863000 − 48412000 = 25451000 USD
48412000 USD · 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source73863000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 42.58 million
–
Current period
USD 17.91 million
–
17913000 − 42576000 = -24663000 USD
42576000 USD · 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17913000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 91888000 | 93894000 Derived | -2006000 | 142470000 Derived | -144476000 | -5681000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 93318000 | 85380000 Derived | 7938000 | 12477000 Derived | -4539000 | 5836000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 92417000 | 88073000 Derived | 4344000 | 11980000 Derived | -7636000 | 55950000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 91888000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 93318000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 92417000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | -2.2% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | -157.2% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -4.9% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | -6.2% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 60.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 15030000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 48412000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 73863000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | -5681000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 5836000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 55950000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | −USD 144.48 million Exact valueExact value: -144476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.03 million Exact valueExact value: 15030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.71 million Exact valueExact value: 20711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.68 million Calculation and evidence15030000 − 20711000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5681000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 4.54 million Exact valueExact value: -4539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.41 million Exact valueExact value: 48412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.58 million Exact valueExact value: 42576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.84 million Calculation and evidence48412000 − 42576000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5836000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 7.64 million Exact valueExact value: -7636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.86 million Exact valueExact value: 73863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.91 million Exact valueExact value: 17913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.95 million Calculation and evidence73863000 − 17913000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55950000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
2 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000794447, 794447, edgar:794447
Also known as FPL GROUP CAPITAL INC