SEPRAGEN CORP

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2002-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

582 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-13.5%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -78615 USD Source
  • Revenue: 582252 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-41.1 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -45351 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4220 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
67.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

67375 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.84 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1153953 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 536301 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 256912 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 384845 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 582252 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-962 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1359974 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1081185 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -366040 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -234880 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -82693 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-298 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -746333 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -493324 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83074 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4220 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83074 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45351 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4220 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -22.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1153953 − 1495697 = -341744 USD

    1495697 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1153953 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 136,353

    Prior period

    −USD 1.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1359974 − -1496327 = 136353 USD

    -1496327 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1359974 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 713,874

    Prior period

    −USD 1.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 746,333

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -746333 − -1460207 = 713874 USD

    -1460207 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -746333 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 686,386 59% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.83 million 158% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.36 million −118% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.36 million −118% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 746,333 −65% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 386% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 394% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 466% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 201% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 218% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311046256 4042763 Derived -2996507 -83650 Derived -2912857 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-311213798 4786267 Derived -3572469 266387 Derived -3838856 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311002562 4672097 Derived -3669535 -90486 Derived -3579049 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311619623 3258161 Derived -1638538 9976 Derived -1648514 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311987086 2890149 Derived -903063 303277 Derived -1206340 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311689932 2643284 Derived -953352 24265 Derived -977617 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311495697 2988317 Derived -1492620 3707 Derived -1496327 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311153953 2513927 Derived -1359974 0 Derived -1359974 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.6M1.1M536.5K0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1046256
1996Revenue1213798
1996Revenue1002562
1997Revenue1619623
1998Revenue1987086
1999Revenue1689932
2000Revenue1495697
2001Revenue1153953

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-22.8% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%44%19%-5%-30%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-4.2%
1997Year over year61.5%
1998Year over year22.7%
1999Year over year-15%
2000Year over year-11.5%
2001Year over year-22.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -117.9% 2001
Net margin -117.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%-77%-183%-289%-395%199519982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-286.4%
1996Operating margin-294.3%
1996Operating margin-366%
1997Operating margin-101.2%
1998Operating margin-45.4%
1999Operating margin-56.4%
2000Operating margin-99.8%
2001Operating margin-117.9%
1995Net margin-278.4%
1996Net margin-316.3%
1996Net margin-357%
1997Net margin-101.8%
1998Net margin-60.7%
1999Net margin-57.8%
2000Net margin-100%
2001Net margin-117.9%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -746.3K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.282.2K-740.7K-1.8M-2.8M-3.8M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-3527248
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-3145142
1997Operating cash flow-887431
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-728973
2000Operating cash flow-1460207
2001Operating cash flow-746333

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

116.4% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147%110%74%37%0%199519982001-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets9.6%
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets26.7%
1997Liabilities / assets136.3%
1998Liabilities / assets116.4%
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.58× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.41×7.81×5.20×2.60×0.00×19951998-12-312001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities9.64×
1996Current assets / current liabilities8.12×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2912857 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2912857 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3527248 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3527248 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3838856 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -3838856 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3579049 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3579049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3145142 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3145142 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1648514 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1648514 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 887,431
Exact value

Exact value: -887431 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -887431 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1206340 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1206340 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 977,617
Exact value

Exact value: -977617 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -977617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 728,973
Exact value

Exact value: -728973 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -728973 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1496327 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1496327 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1460207 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1460207 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1359974 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1359974 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 746,333
Exact value

Exact value: -746333 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -746333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000794154, 794154, edgar:794154